Analog Devices AD5313 Manuals

ManualLib has 2 documents for the Analog Devices AD5313: 1 user manual, 1 datasheet. Every file can be read online or downloaded as a PDF for free.

User Manual 1Datasheet 1

Key facts

Model
AD5313
Industry
Industrial
Documents
2
Languages
EN
Last added
2012-05-09

Start here

Analog Devices AD5303/AD5313/AD5323 Dual DAC Datasheet

Analog Devices AD5303/AD5313/AD5323 Dual DAC Datasheet

Datasheet 28 pages · 457 KB · EN

The AD5303, AD5313 and AD5323 are dual buffered DACs offered in a 16‑lead TSSOP package. They operate from a single 2.5 V to 5.5 V supply and provide rail‑to‑rail output with a slew rate of 0.7 V/µs. The devices support a versatile 3‑wire serial interface compatible with SPI, QSPI™, MICROWIRE™ and DSP standards, and include options for buffered or unbuffered reference inputs, power‑down mode, and daisy‑chain operation.

The datasheet details electrical specifications such as resolution (8, 10 or 12 bits), supply current (230 µA at 3 V), power‑down current (200 nA @ 5 V, 50 nA @ 3 V), output voltage range (0 V to VREF or 0 V to 2 VREF), output impedance (0.5 Ω), and timing parameters for the serial interface. Pin functions, absolute maximum ratings, and ordering information are also provided.

Read online

Analog Devices AD5313 specifications

Supply voltage range2.5 V to 5.5 V
Normal mode supply current230 µA @ 3 V
Power‑down current200 nA @ 5 V, 50 nA @ 3 V
Output voltage range0 V to VREF or 0 V to 2 VREF
Slew rate0.7 V/µs
Maximum serial clock rate30 MHz
Output impedance0.5 Ω
Short‑circuit current50 mA
Operating temperature range-40 °C to +105 °C

Source: Analog Devices AD5303/AD5313/AD5323 Dual DAC Datasheet

All Analog Devices AD5313 documents by type

Datasheet 1

Ratings, dimensions and ordering codes, for selection and design work.

Questions answered in these manuals

What supply voltage range does the AD5313 require?

The AD5313 operates from a single supply of 2.5 V to 5.5 V.

From: Analog Devices AD5303/AD5313/AD5323 Dual DAC Datasheet

How can both DAC outputs be updated at the same time?

Both DAC outputs can be updated simultaneously by pulsing the LDAC pin low.

From: Analog Devices AD5303/AD5313/AD5323 Dual DAC Datasheet

What is the power‑down current consumption?

The devices draw 200 nA at 5 V and 50 nA at 3 V in power‑down mode.

From: Analog Devices AD5303/AD5313/AD5323 Datasheet

What is the maximum serial clock frequency?

The serial interface supports clock rates up to 30 MHz.

From: Analog Devices AD5303/AD5313/AD5323 Datasheet