Analog Devices AD5303/AD5313/AD5323 Dual DAC Datasheet

AD5303/AD5313/AD5323 are dual rail-to-rail voltage output 8-bit/10-bit/12-bit DACs. They feature a voltage supply range of 2.5V to 5.5V, a current consumption of 230μA, and dual-buffered input logic with a low power serial interface.


Analog Devices AD5303/AD5313/AD5323 Dual DAC Datasheet - cover page
Brand
Analog Devices
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
28
File format
PDF
File size
457 KB
Published
09 May, 2012
Updated
27 September, 2023
Model
AD5313
MD5 checksum
14019AF5B7B6E6F26F200869C4BEABDD

About this manual

The AD5303, AD5313 and AD5323 are dual buffered DACs offered in a 16‑lead TSSOP package. They operate from a single 2.5 V to 5.5 V supply and provide rail‑to‑rail output with a slew rate of 0.7 V/µs. The devices support a versatile 3‑wire serial interface compatible with SPI, QSPI™, MICROWIRE™ and DSP standards, and include options for buffered or unbuffered reference inputs, power‑down mode, and daisy‑chain operation.

The datasheet details electrical specifications such as resolution (8, 10 or 12 bits), supply current (230 µA at 3 V), power‑down current (200 nA @ 5 V, 50 nA @ 3 V), output voltage range (0 V to VREF or 0 V to 2 VREF), output impedance (0.5 Ω), and timing parameters for the serial interface. Pin functions, absolute maximum ratings, and ordering information are also provided.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Applications
  • Specifications
  • Pin Configuration and Function Descriptions
  • Timing Characteristics
  • Power‑Down Modes
  • Daisy‑Chain Mode
  • Outline Dimensions
  • Ordering Guide

Specifications

Supply voltage range2.5 V to 5.5 V
Normal mode supply current230 µA @ 3 V
Power‑down current200 nA @ 5 V, 50 nA @ 3 V
Output voltage range0 V to VREF or 0 V to 2 VREF
Slew rate0.7 V/µs
Maximum serial clock rate30 MHz
Output impedance0.5 Ω
Short‑circuit current50 mA
Operating temperature range-40 °C to +105 °C

Frequently asked questions

What supply voltage range does the AD5313 require?

The AD5313 operates from a single supply of 2.5 V to 5.5 V.

How can both DAC outputs be updated at the same time?

Both DAC outputs can be updated simultaneously by pulsing the LDAC pin low.

What is the current consumption in power‑down mode?

In power‑down mode the device draws 200 nA at 5 V or 50 nA at 3 V.

What is the maximum serial interface clock rate?

The serial interface can operate at clock rates up to 30 MHz.

Download PDF (457 KB)

More Analog Devices Manuals


View all Analog Devices manuals →