Key facts
- Brand
- Intersil
- Model
- HIN241
- Industry
- Industrial
- Documents
- 5
- Languages
- EN
- Last added
- 2012-06-08
Start here

intersil HIN232 HIN236 HIN237 HIN238 HIN239 HIN240 HIN241 handbook(1)
The HIN232-HIN241 family of RS-232 transmitters/receivers interface circuits meet all EIA RS-232E and V.28 specifications and are particularly suited for applications where +12V is not available. They require a single +5V power supply (except HIN239) and feature onboard charge pump voltage converters which generate +10V and -10V supplies from the 5V supply.
The drivers feature true TTL/CMOS input compatibility, slew-rate-limited output, and 300Ω power-off source impedance. The receivers can handle up to +30V and have a 3kΩ to 7kΩ input impedance. The receivers also feature hysteresis to greatly improve noise rejection.
Intersil HIN241 specifications
| Power Supply | +5V (except HIN239) |
|---|---|
| Output Swing | +10V |
| Receiver Input Voltage Range | +30V |
| Hysteresis | 0.5V |
Source: intersil HIN232 HIN236 HIN237 HIN238 HIN239 HIN240 HIN241 handbook(1)
All Intersil HIN241 documents by type
Ratings, dimensions and ordering codes, for selection and design work.
- intersil HIN232 HIN236 HIN237 HIN238 HIN239 HIN240 HIN241 handbook(1) 20 p
- intersil HIN232 HIN236 HIN237 HIN238 HIN239 HIN240 HIN241 handbook
- intersil HIN231 HIN232 HIN236 HIN237 HIN238 HIN239 HIN240 HIN241 handbook 19 p
- Intersil HIN230-HIN241 RS-232 Transceiver Datasheet 15 p
- intersil HIN232 HIN236 HIN237 HIN238 HIN239 HIN240 HIN241 Manual 20 p
Questions answered in these manuals
What power supply is required for the HIN232-HIN241 family?
They require a single +5V power supply, except for the HIN239 which also requires +7.5V to 13.2V.
From: intersil HIN232 HIN236 HIN237 HIN238 HIN239 HIN240 HIN241 handbook(1)
Do these devices require external capacitors?
Yes, they feature onboard charge pump voltage converters that require external capacitors to generate the necessary voltage levels.
From: intersil HIN232 HIN236 HIN237 HIN238 HIN239 HIN240 HIN241 handbook(1)
What supply voltage is required for the HIN230‑HIN241 devices?
All devices operate from a single +5 V supply, except HIN231 and HIN239 which need both +5 V and a +12 V rail.
What is the maximum data rate supported by the HIN230‑HIN241 family?
The family supports data rates up to 120 kbps.
What supply voltage is required for the HIN232‑HIN241 family?
The devices operate from a single +5 V supply (except HIN239 which also supports +7.5 V to +13.2 V).
From: intersil HIN232 HIN236 HIN237 HIN238 HIN239 HIN240 HIN241 Manual
What is the input voltage range for the receiver pins?
The receiver inputs accept voltages from –30 V to +30 V.
From: intersil HIN232 HIN236 HIN237 HIN238 HIN239 HIN240 HIN241 Manual
