Altera MAX 3000A Programmable Logic Device Family Data Sheet

This document describes the features and characteristics of the Altera MAX 3000A programmable logic device family, including high performance, low cost, EEPROM-based architecture, 3.3V in-system programmability, built-in JTAG interface, boundary-scan test, etc.


Altera MAX 3000A Programmable Logic Device Family Data Sheet - cover page
Brand
Altera
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
42
File format
PDF
File size
314 KB
Published
06 August, 2012
Updated
29 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
7650782B1244AAA4C959EF2CEC9A6611

About this manual

The document describes the MAX 3000A family of programmable logic devices (PLDs), which are high-performance, low-cost CMOS EEPROM-based devices built on the MAX architecture. These devices offer in-system programmability (ISP) via IEEE Std. 1149.1 JTAG interface and support a wide range of pin counts and packages, including TQFP, PQFP, PLCC, and FineLine BGA.

Key features include high-density logic ranging from 600 to 10,000 usable gates, pin-to-pin logic delays as fast as 4.5 ns, and counter frequencies up to 227.3 MHz. The architecture supports MultiVolt I/O interfaces, allowing the device core to run at 3.3 V while I/O pins are compatible with 5.0 V, 3.3 V, and 2.5 V logic levels. The datasheet also covers device speed grades, macrocell configurations, and compatibility with PCI specifications.

What's inside

  • Device Features
  • Speed Grades
  • Package Types
  • Architecture
  • Logic Array Blocks
  • Macrocells
  • Programming Support
  • Design Entry Tools
  • Power Optimization
  • Timing Specifications

Specifications

Usable gates600 to 10,000
Pin-to-pin logic delays4.5 ns
Counter frequenciesup to 227.3 MHz
Supply voltage3.3 V
I/O voltage compatibility5.0 V, 3.3 V, and 2.5 V
Programming cyclesup to 100 times
Macrocells per device32 to 512

Frequently asked questions

What is the maximum counter frequency for MAX 3000A devices?

The maximum counter frequency is up to 227.3 MHz.

Can MAX 3000A devices be programmed in-circuit?

Yes, they support 3.3-V in-system programmability (ISP) through the JTAG interface.

What voltage levels are compatible with the I/O pins?

The I/O pins are compatible with 5.0-V, 3.3-V, and 2.5-V logic levels.

Download PDF (314 KB)

More Altera Manuals


View all Altera manuals →