Infineon Technologies BGA622 GPS Low Noise Amplifier Datasheet

This document is a test report on BGA622 GPS. The report lists the various performance parameters of BGA622 GPS, such as supply current, insertion power gain, noise figure, input return loss, output return loss, reverse isolation, etc.


Infineon Technologies BGA622 GPS Low Noise Amplifier Datasheet - cover page
Brand
Infineon
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
6
File format
PDF
File size
93 KB
Published
04 July, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
Model
BGA622
MD5 checksum
4AAE21D1327E162B4AA77220A6D9D508

About this manual

This document is a technical datasheet for the Infineon Technologies BGA622, a Silicon Discretes product designed as a GPS Low Noise Amplifier. It provides measured performance data at 1575 MHz with a supply voltage of 3 V.

The text includes detailed specifications such as supply current, insertion power gain, noise figure, and various return loss values. Additionally, it features a bill of materials for an application circuit and graphical representations of frequency response characteristics including gain, stability factor, and compression points.

What's inside

  • Application Circuit Diagram
  • Measured Performance Data
  • Bill of Materials
  • Insertion Gain
  • Input and Output Return Loss
  • Reverse Isolation
  • Stability Factor K
  • Wide Span Gain

Specifications

Supply current5.8 mA
Insertion power gain15.4 dB
Noise figure1.3 dB
Input return loss13.7 dB
Output return loss14.5 dB
Reverse isolation275 dB
Input 1 dB-compression point-16 dBm
Input third order intercept point1 dBm

Frequently asked questions

What is the supply current for the BGA622 GPS Low Noise Amplifier?

The measured supply current is 5.8 mA.

How much insertion power gain does the amplifier provide at 1575 MHz?

The insertion power gain is 15.4 dB.

What is the noise figure of the BGA622 at a supply voltage of 3 V?

The noise figure measures 1.3 dB.

Download PDF (93 KB)

More Infineon Manuals


View all Infineon manuals →