BSI BS616LV1611 CMOS SRAM Datasheet

The BS616LV1611 is a high-performance, very low power CMOS static random access memory organized as 1,048,576 words by 16 bits and operates from a wide range of 2.4V to 5.5V supply voltage. Advanced CMOS technology and circuit techniques provide both high speed and low power features with a typical CMOS standby current of 3.0uA at 3V/25oC and maximum access time of 55ns at 3.0V/85oC. Easy memory expansion is provided by an active LOW chip enable(CE1), active HIGH chip enable (CE2), active LOW output enable(OE) and three-state output drivers. The BS616LV1611 has an automatic power down feature, reducing the power consumption significantly when chip is deselected. The BS616LV1611 is available in 48-pin BGA package.


BSI BS616LV1611 CMOS SRAM Datasheet - cover page
Brand
BSI
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
8
File format
PDF
File size
255 KB
Published
09 May, 2012
Updated
29 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
783D93142D5706A0350E3CEA6BF37606

About this manual

The BS616LV1611 is a very‑low‑power CMOS static RAM organized as 1,048,576 words by 16 bits. It operates from a wide range of 2.4 V to 5.5 V supply voltage, offers selectable speed grades (55 ns or 70 ns), and includes an automatic power‑down feature when the chip is deselected.

The device is supplied in a 48‑pin BGA package (BGA‑48‑0912) and supports full static operation, three‑state TTL‑compatible outputs, and data‑retention voltage as low as 1.5 V. Electrical specifications include standby currents as low as 15 µA (typical) and a maximum power dissipation of 1.0 W. The operating temperature range spans –40 °C to +85 °C.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Pin Descriptions
  • Electrical Characteristics
  • Data Retention Characteristics
  • Switching Waveforms
  • Package Information
  • Ordering Information
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings

Specifications

Memory organization1,048,576 words × 16 bits
Supply voltage range2.4 V – 5.5 V
Access time (typical)55 ns @ 3.0 V/85 °C
Standby current (typical)15 µA
Package type48‑pin BGA (BGA‑48‑0912)
Operating temperature range-40 °C to +85 °C
Power dissipation1.0 W
Data‑retention supply voltage1.5 V minimum

Frequently asked questions

What is the operating voltage range of the BS616LV1611?

The device operates from 2.4 V to 5.5 V supply voltage.

Does the BS616LV1611 have an automatic power‑down feature?

Yes, it automatically powers down when the chip is deselected, reducing power consumption.

What package does the BS616LV1611 use?

It is supplied in a 48‑pin BGA package (BGA‑48‑0912).

Download PDF (255 KB)

More BSI Manuals


View all BSI manuals →