Molex 47266 HDMI Receptacle 1.00mm Pitch Right Angle Product Leaflet

Molex launches new HDMI small footprint receptacle, suitable for applications that require space saving. It supports 5Gbps bandwidth, which can support high definition video and multi-channel digital audio.


Molex 47266 HDMI Receptacle 1.00mm Pitch Right Angle Product Leaflet - cover page
Brand
Molex
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Product Leaflet
Language
English
Pages
2
File format
PDF
File size
101 KB
Published
02 May, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
C20686F1B05C50D549B507209217A88D

About this manual

The Molex 47266 is a small‑footprint, right‑angle HDMI receptacle designed for high‑definition video and multi‑channel audio in a single cable. It features a metal shield for EMI/RFI protection, a mounting flange for secure PCB attachment and extra grounding, and complies with HDMI 1.3 standards.

Key specifications include a 1.00 mm (0.39 in) pitch, 5 Gbps bandwidth, 40 V voltage rating, 0.5 A current rating, and a durability of 10,000 mating cycles. The connector is housed in an LCP, glass‑filled material, with gold‑plated contacts and a PCB thickness requirement of 1.6 mm.

What's inside

  • Features and Specifications
  • Specifications
  • Mechanical
  • Electrical
  • Physical
  • Markets and Applications
  • Ordering Information

Specifications

Pitch1.00 mm (0.39 in)
Bandwidth5 Gbps
Voltage rating40 V
Current rating0.5 A
Contact resistance30 mΩ max (terminal), 50 mΩ max (shell)
Dielectric Withstanding Voltage300 V AG, 500 V AC
Insulation resistance10 MΩ min, 100 MΩ min
Mating force44.10 N (9.91 lb)
Unmating force4.90 N (1.10 lb) or 9.80 N (2.20 lb)
Durability10,000 cycles
Operating temperature-20 °C to +85 °C
Housing materialLCP, glass‑filled, black
Contact platingGold (0.76 µm)
PCB thickness1.6 mm (0.062 in)

Frequently asked questions

What bandwidth does the Molex 47266 HDMI receptacle support?

It supports up to 5 Gbps of bandwidth.

What is the pitch of the connector?

The connector has a 1.00 mm (0.39 in) pitch.

What are the mating and unmating forces for this connector?

The mating force is 44.10 N (9.91 lb) and the unmating force is 4.90 N (1.10 lb) or 9.80 N (2.20 lb).

What is the operating temperature range?

It operates from –20 °C to +85 °C.

Download PDF (101 KB)

More Molex Manuals


View all Molex manuals →