Mitsubishi MGFC42V6472A Datasheet

The MGFC42V6472A is an internally impedance-matched GaAs power FET especially designed for use in 6.4 - 7.2 GHz band amplifiers.


Mitsubishi MGFC42V6472A Datasheet - cover page
Brand
Mitsubishi
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
3
File format
PDF
File size
107 KB
Published
21 March, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
1806FE8DD000F900BC3D1665B5CFEFD3

About this manual

The MGFC42V6472A is an internally impedance‑matched GaAs power FET designed for 6.4 – 7.2 GHz band amplifiers. It is supplied in a hermetically sealed metal‑ceramic package for high reliability and is intended for use in C‑band power amplifiers and digital radio communication applications.

Key specifications include a typical output power of 16 W, a linear power gain of 8 dB, and a power‑added efficiency of 31 % across the 6.4 – 7.2 GHz range. Recommended bias conditions are VDS = 10 V and ID = 4.5 A. Absolute maximum ratings list V_GDO and V_GSO at 15 V, drain current up to 15 A, and total power dissipation of 93.7 W. Safety warnings emphasize proper circuit design to avoid injury, fire, or equipment damage.

What's inside

  • Description
  • Features
  • Recommended Bias Conditions
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Package Outline
  • Electrical Characteristics
  • Typical Characteristics
  • S‑Parameters
  • Safety Notice
  • Publication Information

Specifications

Frequency band6.4 – 7.2 GHz
Typical output power16 W
Linear power gain (GLP)8.0 dB
Power‑added efficiency (PAE)31 %
Drain current (ID) – typical4.5 A
Gate‑to‑drain breakdown voltage (V_GDO)15 V
Gate‑to‑source breakdown voltage (V_GSO)15 V
Maximum drain current15 A
Total power dissipation93.7 W
Storage temperature range-65 °C to +175 °C

Frequently asked questions

What is the typical output power of the MGFC42V6472A?

The typical output power is 16 W at frequencies between 6.4 GHz and 7.2 GHz.

What bias conditions are recommended for the MGFC42V6472A?

Recommended bias is VDS = 10 V with a drain current ID = 4.5 A.

What are the absolute maximum ratings for the gate breakdown voltages?

Both the gate‑to‑drain and gate‑to‑source breakdown voltages are limited to 15 V.

Which frequency band does the MGFC42V6472A operate in?

It operates in the C‑band, specifically 6.4 – 7.2 GHz.

Download PDF (107 KB)

More Mitsubishi Manuals


View all Mitsubishi manuals →