TEXAS INSTRUMENTS TLV2470 TLV2471 TLV2472 TLV2473 Manual

The TLV247x is a low power, high performance operational amplifier with a 2.8MHz gain-bandwidth product, low input bias current of 2.5pA, and input offset voltage of 250μV.


TEXAS INSTRUMENTS TLV2470 TLV2471 TLV2472 TLV2473 Manual - cover page
Brand
Texas Instruments
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
52
File format
PDF
File size
2.4 MB
Published
08 May, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
87EC59C80861E9108F77E6545FA90270

About this manual

The TLV247x family from Texas Instruments provides CMOS rail‑to‑rail input and output operational amplifiers with ultra‑low power consumption and high output drive. Devices are offered in single, dual, and quad configurations and support shutdown mode for battery‑powered applications.

Key features include a supply voltage range of 2.7 V to 6 V, input bias currents as low as 2.5 pA, shutdown currents of 350 nA per channel, and a gain‑bandwidth product of 2.8 MHz. Various package options (SOT‑23, MSOP, TSSOP) are available, and detailed electrical characteristics and absolute‑maximum ratings are provided.

What's inside

  • Description
  • Family Package Table
  • Package Pinouts
  • Electrical Characteristics
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Recommended Operating Conditions
  • Operating Characteristics
  • Package Options
  • Important Notice

Specifications

Supply voltage range2.7 V to 6 V
Input bias current2.5 pA
Shutdown current (per channel)350 nA
Output drive capability+10 mA at 180 mV (up to +35 mA at 500 mV)
Gain‑bandwidth product2.8 MHz

Frequently asked questions

What is the supply voltage range of the TLV247x amplifiers?

The amplifiers operate from a single supply of 2.7 V to 6 V.

How much current does the device draw in shutdown mode?

In shutdown mode the device consumes about 350 nA per channel.

What is the typical input bias current?

The input bias current is as low as 2.5 pA.

What output drive current can the TLV247x provide?

It can source up to +10 mA at 180 mV (and up to +35 mA at 500 mV) while maintaining rail‑to‑rail operation.

Download PDF (2.4 MB)

More Texas Instruments Manuals


View all Texas Instruments manuals →