TEXAS INSTRUMENTS TLC5615C TLC5615I 10-BIT DIGITAL-TO-ANALOG CONVERTERS Manual

The TLC5615C/I is a 10-bit voltage output digital-to-analog converter (DAC) from TI that supports a 3-wire serial interface, has high impedance reference inputs, and digital gain/offset adjustment. The device has single-supply operation (5V) and repeatable start-up conditions, and can be used on industry standard microprocessor and microcontroller devices.


TEXAS INSTRUMENTS TLC5615C TLC5615I 10-BIT DIGITAL-TO-ANALOG CONVERTERS Manual - cover page
Brand
Texas Instruments
Category
Data Converters
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
16
File format
PDF
File size
354 KB
Published
08 May, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
EF5BFFB643B6DB0F8A87C76527A37A2B

About this manual

The TLC5615C and TLC56151 are 10‑bit voltage‑output digital‑to‑analog converters from Texas Instruments, featuring a buffered reference input, single‑supply operation, and monotonic performance.

They support SPI, QSPI and Microwire interfaces, are offered in small‑outline packages (D, DGK, P) for temperature ranges –40 °C to 85 °C, and are suited for battery‑powered test instruments, industrial controls and telecom equipment.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Description
  • Functional Block Diagram
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Recommended Operating Conditions
  • Electrical Characteristics
  • Static DAC Specifications
  • Analog Output Dynamic Performance
  • Digital Input Timing Requirements
  • Mechanical Data

Specifications

Resolution10 bits
Supply voltage4.5 V – 5.5 V (typical 5 V)
Power consumption1.75 mW max
Settling time12.5 µs typ to 0.5 LSB
Update rate1.21 MHz

Frequently asked questions

What is the supply voltage range?

The device operates from 4.5 V to 5.5 V, with a typical supply of 5 V.

What is the settling time to 0.5 LSB?

Typical settling time is 12.5 µs to stay within 0.5 LSB of the final value.

Which communication interfaces does the DAC support?

It supports SPI, QSPI and Microwire serial interfaces.

What is the maximum power consumption?

The DAC consumes up to 1.75 mW under typical conditions.

Download PDF (354 KB)

More Texas Instruments Manuals


View all Texas Instruments manuals →