Panasonic MN3304 Datasheet

The MN3304 is a 512-stage ultra low voltage BBD variable delay line with a wide supply voltage range of 1.8 to 5.0 V, no insertion loss, wide dynamic range and low distortion. It is suitable for use as reverberation effect of low voltage operation audio equipment such as portable stereo, radio cassette recorder and microphone.


Panasonic MN3304 Datasheet - cover page
Brand
Panasonic
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
5
File format
PDF
File size
55 KB
Published
07 May, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
FC2A0084A829CC242993313917D5C26B

About this manual

The MN3304 is a 512‑stage bucket‑brigade device (BBD) designed for ultra‑low‑voltage audio applications such as portable stereos, cassette recorders and microphones. It operates from a +3 V supply and provides a variable delay from 0.256 ms up to 25.6 ms.

Key features include a wide supply voltage range (1.8‑5 V), no insertion loss, a signal‑to‑noise ratio of 73 dB, low distortion (0.7 % THD), and a clock frequency range of 10 kHz to 200 kHz. The device is supplied in an 8‑pin dual‑in‑line plastic (DIP) package.

What's inside

  • Overview
  • Features
  • Pin Assignment
  • Block Diagram
  • Pin Descriptions
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Operating Conditions
  • Electrical Characteristics
  • Typical Characteristics
  • Package Dimensions

Specifications

Supply voltage range1.8 V to 5.0 V
Variable signal delay0.256 ms to 25.6 ms
Insertion loss0 dB (typ.)
Signal‑to‑noise ratio73 dB (typ.)
Total harmonic distortion0.7 % (typ.)
Clock frequency range10 kHz to 200 kHz
Package type8‑Pin Dual‑In‑Line Plastic (DIP)
Package dimensions≈6.44 mm × 2.0 mm (DIP‑8)

Frequently asked questions

What is the supply voltage range for the MN3304?

The MN3304 operates from 1.8 V up to 5.0 V.

What is the maximum signal delay the MN3304 can provide?

It can delay the audio signal up to 25.6 ms.

How many stages does the MN3304 contain?

The device contains 512 BBD stages.

What is the typical signal‑to‑noise ratio of the MN3304?

The typical S/N ratio is 73 dB.

Download PDF (55 KB)

More Panasonic Manuals


View all Panasonic manuals →