Mitsubishi MGFK35V4045 GaAs Power FET Datasheet

The MGFK35V4045 is an internally impedance-matched GaAs power FET specially designed for use in 14.0 - 14.5 GHz band amplifiers. It features high output power, high linear power gain and high power added efficiency.


Mitsubishi MGFK35V4045 GaAs Power FET Datasheet - cover page
Brand
Mitsubishi
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
4
File format
PDF
File size
137 KB
Published
21 March, 2012
Updated
01 October, 2023
MD5 checksum
B670BD89BA4B2D29FB7363541DB4E514

About this manual

The MGFK35V4045 is a hermetically sealed, metal‑ceramic GaAs power FET designed for 14.0‑14.5 GHz band amplifiers. It features internal 50 Ω matching, flip‑chip mounting, and delivers up to 3.5 W output power with a typical linear gain of 6.4 dB and a power‑added efficiency of 20 %.

Key specifications include a drain‑to‑source breakdown voltage of 215 V, a maximum drain current of 3500 mA, and typical transconductance of 700‑1000 mS. Recommended bias conditions are VDS = 10 V and ID = 1.2 A. The datasheet also provides S‑parameter data, safety notices, and contact information for Mitsubishi Semiconductor distributors.

What's inside

  • Description
  • Features
  • Application
  • Recommended Bias Conditions
  • Electrical Characteristics
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Typical Characteristics
  • S‑parameters
  • Safety Notice
  • Publication Information

Specifications

Frequency band14.0 – 14.5 GHz
Typical output power3.5 W
Typical linear power gain6.4 dB
Power‑added efficiency20 %
Gate‑to‑drain breakdown voltage215 V
Maximum drain current3500 mA

Frequently asked questions

What is the typical output power of the MGFK35V4045?

The typical output power is 3.5 W at 14.0‑14.5 GHz.

What is the typical linear power gain?

The typical linear power gain is 6.4 dB in the 14.0‑14.5 GHz band.

What are the recommended bias conditions?

Recommended bias is VDS = 10 V with ID = 1.2 A.

What is the maximum drain current rating?

The maximum drain current is 3500 mA.

Download PDF (137 KB)

More Mitsubishi Manuals


View all Mitsubishi manuals →