XLSEMI XL2010 Manuals

ManualLib has 2 documents for the XLSEMI XL2010 (Other Electronics): 2 datasheets. Every file can be read online or downloaded as a PDF for free.

Datasheet 2

Key facts

Brand
Xlsemi
Model
XL2010
Industry
Electronics
Documents
2
Languages
EN
Last added
2026-09-28

Start here

XLsemi XL2010 Buck DC-DC Converter Datasheet

XLsemi XL2010 Buck DC-DC Converter Datasheet

Datasheet 9 pages · 243 KB · EN

The XL2010 buck converter delivers up to 3.5 A with a fixed 180 kHz switching frequency. It accepts a wide 8 V‑to‑36 V input range, provides an adjustable output from 1.25 V to 32 V, and offers 100 % maximum duty cycle with a low 0.3 V dropout. Built‑in functions include thermal shutdown, current limit and output short protection.

Typical applications include car chargers, battery chargers, LCD monitors, portable instrument supplies and telecom equipment. The device is supplied in an SOP8‑EP package and requires minimal external components, with pin functions such as EN for on/off control and SW for the power switch output.

Read online

XLSEMI XL2010 specifications

Input voltage range8 V to 36 V
Output voltage range1.25 V to 32 V
Maximum output current3.5 A
Switching frequency180 kHz
Maximum duty cycle100 %
Minimum dropout voltage0.3 V
PackageSOP8‑EP
Built‑in protectionThermal shutdown, current limit, output short protection

Source: XLsemi XL2010 Buck DC-DC Converter Datasheet

All XLSEMI XL2010 documents by type

Datasheet 2

Ratings, dimensions and ordering codes, for selection and design work.

Questions answered in these manuals

What is the input voltage range of the XL2010?

The XL2010 operates from 8 V up to 36 V.

From: XLsemi XL2010 Buck DC-DC Converter Datasheet

How do you enable or disable the XL2010?

Drive the EN pin low to turn the device off and high to turn it on.

From: XLsemi XL2010 Buck DC-DC Converter Datasheet

What is the minimum dropout voltage?

The XL2010 has a minimum drop out of 0.3V.

From: XLSEMI XL2010 3.5A Buck DC-DC Converter Datasheet

What is the maximum input voltage for the XL2010?

The device operates from an input voltage of 8V to 36V.

From: XLSEMI XL2010 3.5A Buck DC-DC Converter Datasheet