Maxim MAX9268 Deserializer Datasheet

The MAX9268 deserializer utilizes Maxim’s gigabit multimedia serial link (GMSL) technology. It features an LVDS system interface for reduced pin count and a smaller package, and pairs with any GMSL serializer to form a complete digital serial link for joint transmission of high-speed video, audio, and bidirectional control data.


Maxim MAX9268 Deserializer Datasheet - cover page
Brand
Maxim
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
35
File format
PDF
File size
1.8 MB
Published
08 May, 2012
Updated
29 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
820A4EE8C4A8139ACD75CA9D16D9AFE9

About this manual

The MAX9268 is a gigabit multimedia serial link (GMSL) deserializer with an LVDS system interface, enabling high‑speed video, audio, and bidirectional control data transmission over a single cable.

The document lists detailed electrical ratings, pin assignments, timing parameters, and typical operating characteristics, together with package information and application notes for automotive navigation, rear‑seat infotainment, and camera systems.

What's inside

  • General Description
  • Features
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • DC Electrical Characteristics
  • AC Electrical Characteristics
  • Typical Operating Characteristics
  • Pin Description
  • Functional Diagram
  • Register Table
  • Applications

Specifications

Maximum serial payload data rate2.5 Gbps
Maximum output clock rate (3‑channel LVDS)104 MHz
Maximum output clock rate (4‑channel LVDS)78 MHz
Package48‑pin TQFP (7 mm × 7 mm) with exposed pad
Operating temperature range-40 °C to +105 °C
Core supply voltage3.3 V
I/O supply voltage range1.8 V to 3.3 V

Frequently asked questions

What is the maximum serial payload data rate of the MAX9268?

It supports up to 2.5 Gbps over a 15 m shielded twisted‑pair cable.

Which package is the MAX9268 offered in?

It is supplied in a 48‑pin TQFP (7 mm × 7 mm) with an exposed pad.

What temperature range can the MAX9268 operate in?

It is rated for -40 °C to +105 °C operating temperature.

Download PDF (1.8 MB)

More Maxim Manuals


View all Maxim manuals →