ON Semiconductor NCS2002/NCV2002 Sub-One Volt Rail-to-Rail Operational Amplifier Datasheet

The NCS2002, NCV2002 is a small, single-channel, low voltage, low power, low noise, low input bias current operational amplifier.


ON Semiconductor NCS2002/NCV2002 Sub-One Volt Rail-to-Rail Operational Amplifier Datasheet - cover page
Brand
ON Semiconductor
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
16
File format
PDF
File size
201 KB
Published
04 May, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
FD62363E7E0D5D4DFC6A1FE6C0F5FC66

About this manual

The NCS2002 (and its automotive‑grade counterpart NCV2002) is a sub‑one‑volt operational amplifier that offers rail‑to‑rail input and output capability. It operates down to 0.9 V, features a trimmed 0.5 mV input offset, an ultra‑low 40 pA input bias current, and a 1.1 MHz unity‑gain bandwidth at 5 V. An active high‑enable pin allows external shutdown, reducing standby current to 1.9 µA at 1.0 V.

Typical applications include single‑cell NiCd/NiMH battery‑powered devices such as cellular phones, PDAs, digital cameras, camcorders, and hand‑held instruments. The device is supplied in a compact SOT23‑6 (TSOP‑6) package with two standard pinouts and is available in Pb‑free versions.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Maximum Ratings
  • DC Electrical Characteristics
  • AC Electrical Characteristics
  • Typical Applications
  • Ordering and Marking Information
  • Package Dimensions

Specifications

Guaranteed operation voltage0.9 V
Standby mode supply current1.9 µA at 1.0 V
Input offset voltage (trimmed)0.5 mV
Input bias current40 pA
Unity‑gain bandwidth1.1 MHz at +2.5 V
Supply voltage range0.9 V to 7.0 V
Power dissipation (70 °C)340 mW
Operating temperature range (NCS2002)-40 °C to 105 °C
Package typeTSOP‑6 (SOT23‑6)

Frequently asked questions

What is the standby mode current of the NCS2002?

The standby mode current is typically 1.9 µA at a supply voltage of 1.0 V.

Which package does the NCS2002/NCV2002 come in?

It is available in a space‑saving SOT23‑6 (TSOP‑6) package with two standard pinouts.

What is the input bias current of the amplifier?

The input bias current is extremely low, about 40 pA.

What is the unity‑gain bandwidth of the device?

The unity‑gain bandwidth is 1.1 MHz at a supply voltage of +2.5 V.

Download PDF (201 KB)

More ON Semiconductor Manuals


View all ON Semiconductor manuals →