Tyco UCS Technical Specification

This is a technical specification for UCS, which details the use of UCS, design, construction, overview, characteristics, test items, quality management, etc.


Tyco UCS Technical Specification - cover page
Brand
Tyco
Document type
Datasheet
Language
Japanese
Pages
8
File format
PDF
File size
76 KB
Published
23 February, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
938DB4FE6298C7B60330DC7F5CAC535F

About this manual

This document provides a comprehensive technical description of the Tyco UCS (Universal Connection System) used in telephone terminal boards. It covers the system’s design, intended installation locations, and the IDC‑type connector approach that eliminates the need for soldering, screwing, or stripping.

The specification includes material choices, exact dimensions for 8‑pair and 10‑pair magazines, applicable wire sizes, mechanical and electrical test procedures, environmental resistance data, and quality‑management requirements. This manual is written in Japanese.

What's inside

  • Introduction
  • UCS Overview
  • Materials
  • Dimensions
  • Applicable Wire Sizes
  • Mechanical Characteristics
  • Electrical Characteristics
  • Environmental Tests
  • Quality Management

Specifications

10‑pair magazine width21.36 mm
10‑pair magazine length123.5 mm
10‑pair magazine height39.42 mm
8‑pair magazine width21.36 mm
8‑pair magazine length104.60 mm
8‑pair magazine height39.42 mm
Magazine body materialhigh‑environment‑resistance thermoplastic resin
Applicable single‑conductor wire size0.40 mm – 0.80 mm
Applicable outer‑diameter range0.69 mm – 1.40 mm
Insulation resistance (minimum)≥10¹¹ Ω
Contact resistance (maximum)≤ SmQ

Frequently asked questions

What are the dimensions of the UCS 10‑pair magazine?

The 10‑pair magazine measures 21.36 mm in width, 123.5 mm in length, and 39.42 mm in height.

What material is used for the UCS magazine body?

The magazine body is made of a high‑environment‑resistance thermoplastic resin.

Download PDF (76 KB)

More Tyco Manuals


View all Tyco manuals →