Molex Tablet PC Connector Systems Selection Guide

This document is about the selection guide for tablet PC connectors, which introduces the types, features and specifications of tablet PC connectors.


Molex Tablet PC Connector Systems Selection Guide - cover page
Brand
Molex
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Product Leaflet
Language
English
Pages
24
File format
PDF
File size
3.2 MB
Published
04 January, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
921EA5C593FB1BF4B567EA1D5CD649FA

About this manual

This guide presents Molex’s complete range of micro‑miniature connectors for tablet PCs, e‑readers, and other mobile devices. It includes innovations like 0.25 mm pitch FPC connectors, 2.60 mm width board‑to‑board versions, and Micro IDT Coaxial types, as well as standard memory‑card, I/O, and antenna connectors.

The document provides detailed selection matrices, mechanical dimensions, electrical ratings, and mounting options to help designers choose the right connector for space‑constrained applications while ensuring reliability under shock and vibration.

What's inside

  • Product Description
  • Board‑to‑Board Connectors
  • FPC Connectors
  • Micro SD Card Connectors
  • Micro IDT Coaxial Connectors
  • Internal Antennas
  • Switches and Printed Circuit Products
  • UNILINK Handheld Device I/O Solution

Specifications

Pitch (board‑to‑board)0.40 mm and 0.50 mm
Minimum mated height0.70 mm
Minimum width2.60 mm
Circuit size range (board‑to‑board)6 to 100
Current rating (board‑to‑board)0.3 A
FPC connector pitch0.25 mm (also 0.30 mm, 0.50 mm)
FPC minimum height0.62 mm

Frequently asked questions

What pitch options are available for Molex tablet PC connectors?

Molex offers board‑to‑board connectors with 0.40 mm and 0.50 mm pitch, and FPC connectors with 0.25 mm, 0.30 mm, and 0.50 mm pitch.

What is the minimum mated height for these connectors?

The connectors can be mated at heights as low as 0.70 mm.

Which microSD connector types include a push‑push mechanism?

Molex provides Push‑Push, Hinge, and Push‑Pull microSD connector styles, with the Push‑Push version featuring a card extraction feature.

What current rating do the board‑to‑board connectors support?

Board‑to‑board connectors are rated for 0.3 A at 50 V.

Download PDF (3.2 MB)

More Molex Manuals


View all Molex manuals →