molex 10.00mm (.393") Pitch Mini-Fit Sr. Receptacle TPA Clip 43914/43980 Dual Row Manual


molex 10.00mm (.393
Brand
Molex
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
14
File format
PDF
File size
444 KB
Published
04 January, 2012
Updated
05 March, 2012
MD5 checksum
AB6038281146CD9426995EE8F541C95C

About this manual

The Mini‑Fit Sr. series offers 10.00 mm (.393") pitch, high‑current, fully polarized connectors for wire‑to‑wire and wire‑to‑board applications. The TPA (Terminal Position Assurance) clip, part number 43980, is required for secure mating and is sold separately. These connectors are used in servers, power supplies, HVAC, and other high‑current industrial equipment.

Key specifications include a 600 V rating, up to 43 A maximum current, 1000 MΩ insulation resistance, and an operating temperature range of –40 °C to +105 °C. Mechanical features such as a 29.4 N maximum insertion force and 98.1 N minimum retention ensure reliable connections. The housing is made of UL‑94 0 polyester.

What's inside

  • Features and Benefits
  • Reference Information
  • Product Specification
  • Ratings
  • Electrical Performance
  • Mechanical Performance
  • Application Examples
  • Applicable Documents and Specifications

Specifications

Pitch10.00 mm (.393")
Voltage rating600 V AC/DC
Maximum current43.0 A max*
Insulation resistance1000 MΩ min
Dielectric withstanding voltage2200 V
Contact insertion force29.4 N max
Contact retention to housing98.1 N min
Operating temperature-40 °C to +105 °C
Housing materialPolyester, UL 94‑0
UL file numberE29179

Frequently asked questions

What is the voltage rating of the Mini‑Fit Sr. Receptacle TPA Clip?

The connector is rated for 600 V AC/DC.

What is the maximum current the connector can carry?

It can carry up to 43.0 A maximum current.

What temperature range can the connector operate in?

The operating temperature range is –40 °C to +105 °C.

What is the contact insertion force for this connector?

The maximum contact insertion force is 29.4 N.

Download PDF (444 KB)

More Molex Manuals


View all Molex manuals →