National Semiconductor LM6211 Low Noise RRO Operational Amplifier Datasheet

LM6211 is a wide bandwidth, low noise op amp with a wide supply voltage range and a low input bias current. The device operates with a single supply voltage of 5V to 24V, is unity gain stable, has a ground-sensing CMOS input stage, and offers rail-to-rail output swing. The LM6211 is designed to provide optimal performance in high voltage, low noise systems. The device has a unity gain bandwidth of 20 MHz and an input referred voltage noise density of 5.5 nV/A, frequency 10 kHz. LM6211 achieves these specifications with a low supply current of only 1 mA. LM6211 has a low input bias current of 2.3 pA, an output short circuit current of 25 mA and a slew rate of 5.6 V/μs. LM6211 also features a low common-mode input capacitance of 5.5 pF which makes it ideal for use in wide bandwidth and high gain circuits. LM6211 is well suited for low noise applications that require an op amp with very low input bias currents and a large output voltage swing, like active loop-filters for wide-band PLLs. A low total harmonic distortion, 0.01% at 1 kHz with loads as high as 600 Ω, also makes the LM6211 ideal for high fidelity audio and microphone amplifiers. The LM6211 is available in the small SOT package, allowing the user to implement ultra-small and cost effective board layouts.


National Semiconductor LM6211 Low Noise RRO Operational Amplifier Datasheet - cover page
Brand
National Semiconductor
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
19
File format
PDF
File size
1.1 MB
Published
05 June, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
441D45B38E76D7BEA5DAD407C840C693

About this manual

The LM6211 operational amplifier offers a wide supply voltage range (5 V to 24 V), rail‑to‑rail output swing, and a ground‑sensing CMOS input stage. It is designed for high‑voltage, low‑noise applications such as PLL loop filters, active filters, strain‑gauge amplifiers, and microphone pre‑amps.

Typical performance specifications include a unity‑gain bandwidth of 20 MHz, input‑referred voltage noise of 5.5 nV/√Hz at 10 kHz, a supply current of about 1 mA, and an input bias current of 2.3 pA. The device is supplied in a 5‑pin SOT‑23 package for compact board layouts.

What's inside

  • General Description
  • Features
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Electrical Characteristics
  • Typical Applications
  • Ordering Information
  • Performance Characteristics
  • Physical Dimensions
  • Life Support Policy
  • Banned Substance Compliance

Specifications

Supply voltage range5 V to 24 V
Unity‑gain bandwidth20 MHz
Supply current≈1 mA
Input bias current2.3 pA
Output short‑circuit current25 mA
Slew rate5.6 V/µs
Total harmonic distortion0.01 % at 1 kHz
Input capacitance5.5 pF
Operating temperature range-40 °C to 125 °C

Frequently asked questions

What supply voltage range does the LM6211 support?

The LM6211 operates from a single supply voltage of 5 V up to 24 V.

What is the unity‑gain bandwidth of the LM6211?

The device has a unity‑gain bandwidth of 20 MHz.

How low is the input bias current of the LM6211?

Its input bias current is specified at 2.3 pA.

What is the total harmonic distortion of the LM6211 at 1 kHz?

The total harmonic distortion is 0.01 % at 1 kHz.

Download PDF (1.1 MB)

More National Semiconductor Manuals


View all National Semiconductor manuals →