Agilent U1241A/U1242A Handheld Digital Multimeter Data Sheet

The document introduces the features and functions of the Agilent U1241A/U1242A handheld digital multimeter, including a 10,000 count display, 0.09% basic DCV accuracy, true RMS AC measurement, etc. The product features adjustable backlighting, manual data logging (U1242A only), built-in switch counter, harmonic ratio (U1242A only), dual and differential temperature capabilities (U1242A only), etc. It also has an overmold body casing, CAT III 1000V safety protection, and certifications to CE, UL, CSA standards.


Agilent U1241A/U1242A Handheld Digital Multimeter Data Sheet - cover page
Brand
Agilent
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
6
File format
PDF
File size
366 KB
Published
04 May, 2012
Updated
28 September, 2023
Models
U1241A, U1242A
MD5 checksum
0DE8D2A1C5062C74161C3B7677C2B726

About this manual

The U1241A/U1242A series handheld digital multimeters provide a 10,000‑count display, 0.09% basic DC voltage accuracy and True RMS AC measurement. Adjustable backlighting with two intensity levels and optional functions such as manual data logging, switch counter and harmonic ratio (U1242A only) enhance usability. The meters are built with an over‑mold body, CAT III 1000 V safety protection and are certified to CE, UL and CSA standards.

Technical specifications include a power consumption of 0.22 VA max, input impedance of 10 MΩ, operating temperature range –10 °C to 55 °C, dimensions 193.8 mm × 92.2 mm × 58.0 mm and weight 450 g with batteries. The document also lists optional accessories such as various probes, alligator clips and a 400 A current clamp.

What's inside

  • Key Features
  • Functions and Ranges at a Glance
  • DC Specifications
  • AC Specifications
  • Temperature Specifications
  • Capacitance Specifications
  • Frequency Specifications
  • General Specifications
  • Accessories

Specifications

Display count10,000 counts
Basic DCV accuracy0.09 % of reading
True RMS AC measurementSupported
Backlight intensity levels2
Safety categoryCAT III 1000 V
Operating temperature range-10 °C to 55 °C
Power consumption0.22 VA max
Dimensions (HxWxD)193.8 mm × 92.2 mm × 58.0 mm
Weight with batteries450 g

Frequently asked questions

What is the display resolution of the U1241A/U1242A multimeter?

It has a 10,000‑count display.

What is the basic DC voltage accuracy?

The basic DCV accuracy is 0.09 % of reading.

What safety category does the multimeter meet?

It meets CAT III 1000 V overvoltage protection.

How many backlight intensity levels are available?

The backlight offers two intensity levels.

Download PDF (366 KB)

More Agilent Manuals


View all Agilent manuals →