TACT Switch TM SPUN Series 2.5 mm Travel Horizontal Switch Datasheet

This document introduces the 89 series multi control devices, including horizontal and vertical type detectors, push slide rotary encoders, power dual-in-line package type, etc. The products feature high current, long operating life, and low contact resistance, suitable for LCD TVs, sound devices, and audio mixers.


TACT Switch TM SPUN Series 2.5 mm Travel Horizontal Switch Datasheet - cover page
Brand
ALPS
Category
switch
Document type
Datasheet
Language
Chinese
Pages
4
File format
PDF
File size
119 KB
Published
09 April, 2012
Updated
29 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
7A8B9156FA854A286C362AE6DD34BD16

About this manual

This document describes the SPUN series of large‑sized horizontal tactile switches with a 2.5 mm travel and 3.5 mm total travel. It lists the electrical ratings such as resistive load, contact resistance, and voltage limits, as well as mechanical characteristics like mounting height and terminal styles.

The datasheet also covers durability data (operating life cycles with and without load), environmental limits (temperature range, humidity), and optional accessories such as knob styles. Applications include LCD TVs, audio equipment, and automotive use. This manual is written in Chinese.

What's inside

  • Typical Specifications
  • Operating Forces
  • Electrical Ratings
  • Mechanical Dimensions
  • Mounting Method
  • Terminal Style
  • Durability and Operating Life
  • Environmental Performance
  • Accessories and Knob Options

Specifications

Travel distance2.5 mm
Total travel3.5 mm
Resistive load rating0.1 A / 30 V DC
Maximum contact resistance1 mΩ
Operating life without load30,000 cycles
Operating life with load10,000 cycles
Mounting height6.5 mm
Operating temperature range-40 °C to 85 °C

Frequently asked questions

What is the travel distance of the SPUN series horizontal switch?

The switch has a 2.5 mm travel distance with a total travel of 3.5 mm.

What is the maximum resistive load rating?

It is rated for 0.1 A at 30 V DC.

How many operating cycles are guaranteed without load?

The switch is guaranteed for 30,000 cycles without load.

What mounting height is required for the switch?

A lever height of 6.5 mm from the PCB surface is required.

Download PDF (119 KB)

More ALPS Manuals


View all ALPS manuals →