Maxim MAX481E/MAX483E/MAX485E/MAX487E/MAX491E/MAX1487E Datasheet

The MAX481E, MAX483E, MAX485E, MAX487E-MAX491E, and MAX1487E are low-power transceivers for RS-485 and RS-422 communications in harsh environments. Each driver output and receiver input is protected against ±15kV electro-static discharge (ESD) shocks, without latchup. These parts contain one driver and one receiver. The MAX483E, MAX487E, MAX488E, and MAX489E feature reduced slew-rate drivers that minimize EMI and reduce reflections caused by improperly terminated cables, thus allowing error-free data transmission up to 250kbps. The driver slew rates of the MAX481E, MAX485E, MAX490E, MAX491E, and MAX1487E are not limited, allowing them to transmit up to 2.5Mbps. These transceivers draw as little as 120µA supply current when unloaded or when fully loaded with disabled drivers (see Selector Guide). Additionally, the MAX481E, MAX483E, and MAX487E have a low-current shutdown mode in which they consume only 0.5µA. All parts operate from a single +5V supply. Drivers are short-circuit current limited, and are protected against excessive power dissipation by thermal shutdown circuitry that places their outputs into a high-impedance state. The receiver input has a fail-safe feature that guarantees a logic-high output if the input is open circuit. The MAX487E and MAX1487E feature quarter-unit-load receiver input impedance, allowing up to 128 transceivers on the bus. The MAX488E-MAX491E are designed for full-duplex communication.


Maxim MAX481E/MAX483E/MAX485E/MAX487E/MAX491E/MAX1487E Datasheet - cover page
Brand
Maxim
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
16
File format
PDF
File size
148 KB
Published
05 April, 2012
Updated
29 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
65371BD886EBC11A5841EBEF2527A702

About this manual

The MAX481E, MAX483E, MAX485E, MAX487E, MAX491E, and MAX1487E are low‑power RS‑485/RS‑422 transceivers designed for harsh environments. Each part integrates a driver and a receiver, offers +15 kV ESD protection, and operates from a single +5 V supply.

Key features include slew‑rate‑limited drivers for reduced EMI, low quiescent current (as low as 120 µA), a shutdown mode consuming only 0.5 µA, and the ability to place up to 128 transceivers on a single bus. The document lists absolute maximum ratings, detailed electrical characteristics, pin configurations, typical application circuits, and ordering information.

What's inside

  • General Description
  • Features
  • Applications
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • DC Electrical Characteristics
  • Switching Characteristics
  • Pin Description
  • Typical Operating Circuit
  • Ordering Information
  • Selection Table

Specifications

ESD protection+15 kV (Human Body Model)
Quiescent current (typical)120 µA (MAX483E/487E/488E/489E)
Supply voltage range4.75 V to 5.25 V
Maximum data rate (half‑duplex)2.5 Mbps
Maximum bus load128 transceivers
Shutdown current0.5 µA

Frequently asked questions

What is the maximum data rate for the MAX481E family?

The half‑duplex devices can transmit up to 2.5 Mbps.

How many transceivers can be connected on the bus for MAX487E?

Up to 128 transceivers can be placed on the bus.

What is the low‑power shutdown current for these parts?

In shutdown mode the parts consume only 0.5 µA.

What supply voltage range is required for the devices?

The devices operate with a VCC between 4.75 V and 5.25 V.

Download PDF (148 KB)

More Maxim Manuals


View all Maxim manuals →