INCHANGE LM317T Datasheet

This document describes the features and characteristics of the INCHANGE SEMICONDUTOR Adjustable Voltage Regulator LM317T, including TO-220 package, output voltage range of 1.2V to 37V, output current in excess of 1.5A, etc.


INCHANGE LM317T Datasheet - cover page
Brand
INCHANGE
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
1
File format
PDF
File size
125 KB
Published
28 March, 2012
Updated
28 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
140D3AC38E34CBE679A60B4478E94225

About this manual

The LM317T is an adjustable voltage regulator supplied in a TO‑220 package. It offers an output voltage range of 1.2 V to 37 V and can deliver up to 1.5 A of output current. The device features line regulation of 0.05 %/V and load regulation of 1.0 %.

Key electrical specifications include a maximum input‑output differential of 40 V, operating junction temperature from 0 °C to +125 °C, and storage temperature from –65 °C to +125 °C. The adjustment pin current ranges from 40 mA to 500 mA, and ripple rejection is 66 dB at 100 Hz with a 10 pF capacitor.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Electrical Characteristics

Specifications

Output voltage range1.2 V to 37 V
Maximum output current1.5 A
Input‑output voltage differential (Vi‑Vo)40 V
Operating junction temperature0 °C to +125 °C
Storage temperature-65 °C to +125 °C
Line regulation0.05 %/V
Load regulation1.0 %
Adjustment pin current40 mA to 500 mA
Ripple rejection (100 Hz, 10 pF)66 dB

Frequently asked questions

What is the output voltage range of the LM317T?

The LM317T can be set to output voltages from 1.2 V up to 37 V.

What is the maximum output current the LM317T can supply?

It can deliver up to 1.5 A of output current.

What is the ripple rejection performance at 100 Hz?

The device provides 66 dB ripple rejection at 100 Hz with a 10 pF capacitor.

Download PDF (125 KB)

More INCHANGE Manuals


View all INCHANGE manuals →