Analog Devices ADG779 Handbook

ADG779 is a monolithic CMOS SPDT (single-pole, double-throw) switch. This switch is designed on a submicron process that provides low power dissipation yet gives high switching speed, low on resistance, and low leakage currents. The ADG779 operates from a single supply voltage of 1.8 V to 5.5 V, has an on-resistance of 2.5 Ω, an on-resistance flatness of 0.75 Ω, a -3 dB bandwidth of greater than 200 MHz, switching times of tON 20 ns and tOFF 6 ns, and typical power consumption of less than 0.01 μW. It is compatible with TTL/CMOS.


Analog Devices ADG779 Handbook - cover page
Brand
Analog Devices
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
12
File format
PDF
File size
266 KB
Published
27 March, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
60BA37F6E3B45C653142452463DEC459

About this manual

The ADG779 is a monolithic CMOS SPDT switch designed for low power dissipation and high switching speed. It operates from a single supply of 1.8 V to 5.5 V and is offered in a 6‑lead SC70 package.

Key features include a typical on‑resistance of 2.5 Ω, on‑resistance flatness of 0.75 Ω, switching times of 14 ns (on) and 6 ns (off), and a –3 dB bandwidth greater than 200 MHz. The device is TTL/CMOS compatible and suitable for battery‑powered, communication, audio, video and reed‑relay replacement applications.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Applications
  • Functional Block Diagram
  • General Description
  • Product Highlights
  • Specifications
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Pin Configuration and Function Descriptions
  • Typical Performance Characteristics
  • Ordering Guide

Specifications

Supply voltage range1.8 V to 5.5 V
On‑Resistance (Ron) typical2.5 Ω
On‑Resistance flatness0.75 Ω typ
Bandwidth (‑3 dB)200 MHz
Power consumption<0.01 pW typical
Package6‑lead SC70

Frequently asked questions

What supply voltage range does the ADG779 support?

The ADG779 operates from a single supply of 1.8 V to 5.5 V.

What is the typical on‑resistance of the ADG779?

The typical on‑resistance is 2.5 Ω.

What is the bandwidth of the ADG779?

The –3 dB bandwidth is greater than 200 MHz.

Download PDF (266 KB)

More Analog Devices Manuals


View all Analog Devices manuals →