Kingston KHX1600C9AD3K2/4G DDR3 Memory Module Datasheet

KHX1600C9AD3K2/4G 4GB (2GB 256M x 64-Bit x 2 pcs.) DDR3-1600MHz CL9 240-Pin DIMM Kit is a memory module from Kingston. It supports DDR3-1600MHz frequency with 9-9-9-27 timing and 1.65V voltage. It is built with 16 128M x 8-bit DDR3 FBGA components and has a total capacity of 4GB.


Kingston KHX1600C9AD3K2/4G DDR3 Memory Module Datasheet - cover page
Brand
Kingston
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
2
File format
PDF
File size
499 KB
Published
20 March, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
Model
KHX4G
MD5 checksum
5D72F4A6CE3751F867645C13E2589EE9

About this manual

The KHX1600C9AD3K2/4G is a two‑module kit of 2 GB DDR3‑1600 MHz CL9 SDRAM DIMMs, designed for high‑performance desktop systems. Each 240‑pin DIMM uses gold contact fingers and operates at a nominal 1.5 V (plus 0.075 V) with a power draw of 1.800 W per module.

Key specifications include a total capacity of 4 GB, CAS latency of 9 cycles, operating temperature range of 0 °C to 85 °C, and storage temperature range of –55 °C to +100 °C. The modules measure 30.00 mm in height and conform to JEDEC standard electrical and mechanical requirements.

What's inside

  • Memory Module Specifications
  • Specifications
  • Description Features
  • Module Dimensions

Specifications

Total kit capacity4 GB
Module type240‑Pin DIMM
Memory speedDDR3‑1600 MHz
CAS latencyCL9
Operating voltage1.5 V + 0.075 V
Power consumption1.800 W per module
Operating temperature0 °C to 85 °C
Storage temperature-55 °C to +100 °C
Row cycle time (tRCmin)49.5 ns
Row active time (tRASmin)36 ns
Module height30.00 mm

Frequently asked questions

What is the total capacity of the Kingston KHX1600C9AD3K2/4G kit?

The kit provides a total capacity of 4 GB, consisting of two 2 GB modules.

What are the operating voltage and power consumption of the modules?

Each module operates at 1.5 V plus 0.075 V and consumes 1.800 W of power.

What temperature ranges are supported for operation and storage?

The modules operate from 0 °C to 85 °C and can be stored from –55 °C to +100 °C.

What is the CAS latency of this DDR3 memory kit?

The memory kit has a CAS latency of CL9.

Download PDF (499 KB)

More Kingston Manuals


View all Kingston manuals →