ROHM BD35281HFN Ultra Low Dropout Linear Regulator Datasheet

The BD35281HFN is an ideal choice for low input voltage to low output voltage applications, and offers high conversion efficiency, which can reduce the size and cost of the power supply line.


ROHM BD35281HFN Ultra Low Dropout Linear Regulator Datasheet - cover page
Brand
ROHM
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
16
File format
PDF
File size
378 KB
Published
04 June, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
89FFD7A5908B6E6B0AED56E02F2AB95E

About this manual

The BD35281HFN ultra‑low‑dropout (ULDO) linear regulator operates from a very low input voltage and provides up to 1.5 A output current. It integrates an N‑channel MOSFET power transistor, reducing the input‑to‑output voltage differential to the MOSFET’s on‑resistance level and eliminating the need for external switching components.

Key features include a precise 0.65 V reference, built‑in undervoltage lockout, soft‑start (NRCS) control, short‑circuit and over‑current protection, and a compact HSON8 package. The device is intended for notebook and desktop computers, LCD‑TVs, DVD players and other digital appliances.

What's inside

  • Description
  • Features
  • Applications
  • Absolute maximum ratings
  • Operating Voltage
  • Electrical Characteristics
  • Block Diagram
  • Pin Layout
  • Operation of Each Block
  • Timing Chart

Specifications

Reference voltage0.65 V ±1 %
Maximum output current1.5 A
ON resistance (typical)100 mΩ
Package size2.9 mm × 3.0 mm × 0.6 mm (HSON8)
Enable input voltage-0.3 V to +6.0 V

Frequently asked questions

What is the maximum output current of the BD35281HFN?

The regulator can deliver up to 1.5 A of output current.

What is the typical ON resistance of the internal MOSFET?

The typical ON resistance is 100 mΩ.

What is the reference voltage of the device?

It uses an internal reference of 0.65 V with ±1 % tolerance.

What package does the BD35281HFN use?

It is supplied in a compact HSON8 package measuring 2.9 mm × 3.0 mm × 0.6 mm.

Download PDF (378 KB)

More ROHM Manuals


View all ROHM manuals →