ROHM BD3550HFN Series Linear Regulator Datasheet

The BD3550HFN, BD3551HFN, and BD3552HFN are a series of high-performance regulator ICs designed for PCs. They feature ultra-low dropout and linear regulation, making them ideal for low input voltage to low output voltage applications. These ICs incorporate a built-in N-MOSFET power transistor to minimize the voltage differential and achieve high current output with reduced conversion loss. This eliminates the need for a switching regulator and its components, resulting in package profile downsizing and cost reduction.


ROHM BD3550HFN Series Linear Regulator Datasheet - cover page
Brand
ROHM
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
17
File format
PDF
File size
664 KB
Published
04 June, 2012
Updated
28 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
13BF213C1449D7D7FC9731080EAF8200

About this manual

The BD3550HFN series from ROHM are ultra‑low‑dropout linear regulators designed for PC and consumer‑electronics applications. They operate from a low input voltage and provide a selectable output voltage from 0.65 V to 2.7 V while delivering up to 2.0 A of current.

The document includes absolute maximum ratings, electrical characteristics, pin layout, block diagram, and reference waveforms. It also lists typical applications such as notebook computers, desktop computers, LCD‑TVs and other digital appliances.

What's inside

  • Description
  • Features
  • Applications
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Operating Voltage
  • Electrical Characteristics
  • Reference Data
  • Block Diagram
  • Pin Layout
  • Operation of Each Block

Specifications

Output voltage range0.65 V – 2.7 V
Maximum output current2.0 A (BD3552HFN)
Package size2.9 mm × 3 mm × 0.6 mm (HSONS)
ON‑resistance of internal MOSFET100 mΩ
Typical dropout voltage200 mV – 300 mV

Frequently asked questions

What output voltage range does the BD3550HFN series support?

The regulators can be set to any voltage between 0.65 V and 2.7 V.

What is the maximum output current for the BD3552HFN device?

BD3552HFN can deliver up to 2.0 A of continuous output current.

What is the package size of the BD3550HFN regulators?

They are offered in a small HSONS package measuring 2.9 mm × 3 mm × 0.6 mm.

What is the ON‑resistance of the internal MOSFET driver?

The internal N‑MOSFET driver has a low ON‑resistance of about 100 mΩ.

Download PDF (664 KB)

More ROHM Manuals


View all ROHM manuals →