OSRAM Pictiva 1.0-inch 96x36 Display Datasheet

This PDF introduces the features, specifications, applications and other information of OSRAM 96 X 36 Pictiva TM 1.0-inch 96x36 display.


OSRAM Pictiva 1.0-inch 96x36 Display Datasheet - cover page
Brand
Osram
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
2
File format
PDF
File size
75 KB
Published
04 May, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
E0DD03CC2F31277E141F495F829AFFA7

About this manual

The Pictiva 1.0‑inch display features a 96 × 36 pixel matrix with a 0.22 × 0.22 mm pixel pitch. It is available in several color options such as White, Blue, Ocean Blue, Galaxy White, Lime Green, Tiger Orange and Elegance Yellow, and offers low‑power consumption, a 2000:1 contrast ratio and a 180° viewing angle, making it suitable for mobile phones, MP3 players and other consumer devices.

Mechanical dimensions are compact (module size 28.6 × 17.26 × 1.7 mm, active area 21.1 × 8.0 mm) with a 1.6 g weight. The display can be driven via parallel or serial interfaces, operates from 2.4‑3.5 V logic (12 V typical) and consumes only 0.05 mW in sleep mode. Ordering numbers and part codes are listed for each color variant, and contact information for global regions is provided.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Specifications
  • Benefits
  • Applications
  • Ordering Information
  • Mechanical Dimensions & Pin Description
  • Contact Information

Specifications

Display format96 Columns x 36 Rows
Pixel pitch0.22 x 0.22 mm
Active area21.1 mm (W) x 8.0 mm (H)
Module size28.6 mm (W) x 17.26 mm (H) x 1.7 mm (T)
Viewing angle180°
Contrast ratio2000:1
Operating temperature-30 °C to +70 °C
Supply voltage2.4‑3.5 V (logic), 12 V typical
Power consumption (sleep mode)0.05 mW
Weight1.6 g

Frequently asked questions

What is the operating temperature range of the display?

It can operate from –30 °C up to +70 °C.

What is the viewing angle of the Pictiva display?

The display provides a 180° viewing angle.

How much power does the display consume in sleep mode?

In sleep mode the display consumes 0.05 mW.

Download PDF (75 KB)

More Osram Manuals


View all Osram manuals →