Hirose FH19C / FH19SC Series 0.5mm Pitch 0.9mm Above Board Flexible Printed Circuit ZIF Connectors Product Leaflet

The FH19C and FH19SC series flexible printed circuit and flexible flat cable ZIF connectors are low-profile, high-density, and high-reliability connectors that are ideal for miniaturized portable equipment and personal mobile devices.


Hirose FH19C / FH19SC Series 0.5mm Pitch 0.9mm Above Board Flexible Printed Circuit ZIF Connectors Product Leaflet - cover page
Brand
HRS
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Product Leaflet
Language
English
Pages
9
File format
PDF
File size
355 KB
Published
03 May, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
F3F31ADB942DF1F58268554FB730CF9C

About this manual

The FH19C and FH19SC series provide a low‑profile, high‑density solution for connecting flexible printed circuits (FPC) and flexible flat cables (FFC) in compact devices such as notebooks, PDAs, and digital cameras. The connectors feature a 0.5 mm pitch, 0.9 mm height above the board, and a flip‑lock actuator that ensures reliable insertion and removal.

Technical data include current rating of 0.5 A DC, voltage rating of 50 V AC, insulation resistance of 500 MΩ min, and contact resistance of 100 mΩ max. The series supports 4 to 50 contacts, is available in gold‑flash or tin‑lead plated finishes, and is supplied on embossed tape reels of 5,000 pieces. Recommended soldering profiles and packaging dimensions are also provided.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Applications
  • Product Specifications
  • Connector Dimension
  • Recommended PCB Land and Metal Mask Dimensions
  • Packaging Specifications
  • FPC/FFC Construction (Recommended Specifications)
  • Recommended Temperature Profile
  • Operation Precautions

Specifications

Pitch0.5 mm
Height above board0.9 mm
Current rating0.5 A DC
Voltage rating50 V AC
Operating temperature range-55 °C to +85 °C
Insulation resistance500 MΩ min
Contact resistance100 mΩ max
Reel packaging5,000 pieces per reel

Frequently asked questions

What is the maximum current rating of the FH19C/FH19SC connectors?

The connectors are rated for up to 0.5 A DC.

What packaging format are the connectors supplied in?

They are supplied on embossed tape reels containing 5,000 pieces each.

Download PDF (355 KB)

More HRS Manuals


View all HRS manuals →