Hirose FH26 Series ZIF Connector User Manual

This is a Flip Lock ZIF connector, which has extremely light weight, easy soldering on PCB, conductive traces on the PCB can run under the connector, easy FPC insertion and reliable electrical connection, accepts standard thickness FPC, allows board placement with automatic equipment.


Hirose FH26 Series ZIF Connector User Manual - cover page
Brand
HRS
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
User Manual
Language
English
Pages
13
File format
PDF
File size
467 KB
Published
04 May, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
F0CBC7F19E61F517E6F79CA9D8731CF0

About this manual

The FH26 Series is an ultra‑low profile ZIF connector designed for compact devices such as mobile phones, digital cameras, and LCD panels. It offers extremely light weight (typical version 0.1 g), 0.3 mm contact pitch, and the ability to accept standard 0.2 mm thick flexible printed circuits. The connector can be mounted over conductive traces and is supplied on tape‑and‑reel for automated placement.

The manual details the FPC insertion procedure, actuator operation, recommended soldering profiles, and a full set of precautions to ensure reliable electrical and mechanical connections. It also lists the electrical ratings, environmental limits, and packaging specifications for the FH26 family.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Applications
  • Specifications
  • Ordering Information
  • Dimensions
  • Packaging Specification
  • Recommended Temperature Profile
  • Recommended FPC Construction
  • Operation and Precautions

Specifications

Contact pitch0.3 mm
Number of contacts13, 21, 23, 25, 27, 33, 35, 39, 41, 45, 51, 57, 71
Typical weight0.1 g
Current rating0.2 A DC
Voltage rating30 V AC
Operating temperature range-55 °C to +85 °C
Insulation resistance≥ 50 MΩ
Contact resistance≤ 100 mΩ
Recommended FPC thickness0.2 mm ± 0.03 mm
Tape‑and‑reel packaging5,000 pieces per reel

Frequently asked questions

What is the maximum actuator rotation angle?

The actuator can rotate up to 135 degrees; further rotation is not allowed.

What soldering temperature is recommended for manual soldering?

Manual soldering should be performed at 350 °C ± 10 °C for about 5 seconds.

What is the allowed contact resistance for the connector?

The contact resistance must not exceed 100 mΩ.

How much does a fully populated FH26 connector weigh?

A fully populated 51‑contact FH26 connector weighs approximately 0.1 gram.

Download PDF (467 KB)

More HRS Manuals


View all HRS manuals →