JST ZH Connector Product Leaflet

The ZH connector is a connector with a compact and low profile design. Its features include a mounting height of 5.6mm and a thickness of only 3.5mm; contact retention lances on the housing make insertion easier; the dimple at the center of the contact ensures reliable contact. The connector is suitable for applications with a current rating of 1.0A and a voltage rating of 50V.


JST ZH Connector Product Leaflet - cover page
Brand
JST
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Product Leaflet
Language
English
Pages
4
File format
PDF
File size
158 KB
Published
03 May, 2012
Updated
28 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
40CED897F3F20253813E4D4FAAE66CB0

About this manual

The JST ZH connector is a compact, low‑profile through‑hole and surface‑mount part with a mounting height of 5.6 mm and a thickness of 3.5 mm. It features housing lances for easy insertion and a central dimple for reliable contact.

The document provides current and voltage ratings, temperature range, insulation resistance, applicable wire sizes, PCB thickness, material finishes, and detailed taping and feeding specifications for various circuit counts.

What's inside

  • Specifications
  • Standards
  • Material and Finish
  • Applicable Wire and PCB Thickness
  • Taping Specifications
  • Feeding Direction
  • Dimensions
  • Contact Resistance

Specifications

Current rating1.0 A AC, DC (AWG #26)
Voltage rating50 V AC, DC
Temperature range-25 °C to +85 °C
Insulation resistance≥ 500 MΩ min.
Withstanding voltage500 V AC/minute
Applicable PCB thickness0.6 mm to 1.6 mm
Mounting height5.6 mm
Connector thickness3.5 mm

Frequently asked questions

What is the current rating of the JST ZH connector?

It is rated for 1.0 A AC and DC (AWG #26).

What voltage can the JST ZH connector handle?

The connector is rated for up to 50 V AC or DC.

What temperature range is supported by the ZH connector?

It operates from –25 °C to +85 °C, including temperature rise from current.

Download PDF (158 KB)

More JST Manuals


View all JST manuals →