ROHM BH76906GU/BH76909GU/BH76912GU/BH76916GU/BH76706GU Technical Note

BH76906GU and other BH769 series video drivers adopt advanced integrated circuit design and high-quality components, with high performance, low power consumption, small size and other characteristics, suitable for portable devices, digital cameras, mobile phones and other products.


ROHM BH76906GU/BH76909GU/BH76912GU/BH76916GU/BH76706GU Technical Note - cover page
Brand
ROHM
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Application Note
Language
English
Pages
17
File format
PDF
File size
883 KB
Published
11 April, 2012
Updated
01 October, 2023
MD5 checksum
AE18D2460EEF8EFC1AC0D7225689C265

About this manual

The BH769xxGU and BH76706GU series are ultra‑compact video driver ICs designed for mobile phones, digital still cameras, and other portable devices. They integrate a charge‑pump circuit that eliminates the need for an external output coupling capacitor, enabling a smaller PCB footprint.

Key features include a WLCSP package (1.6 mm × 1.6 mm × 0.75 mm), four selectable amplifier gains (6 dB‑16.5 dB), low standby current, and a built‑in low‑pass filter optimized for mobile applications. Application circuits, pin descriptions, and layout recommendations are provided for designers.

What's inside

  • Description
  • Features
  • Application
  • Lineup
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Operating Range
  • Electrical Characteristics
  • Pin Descriptions
  • Operation Logic
  • Application Circuit Example

Specifications

Supply voltage range2.5 V – 3.45 V
Maximum output voltage5.2 Vpp
Amplifier gain options6 dB, 9 dB, 12 dB, 16.5 dB
Standby current0 µA typ
Package size1.6 mm × 1.6 mm × 0.75 mm

Frequently asked questions

What advantage does the built‑in charge pump provide?

It removes the need for a large‑capacity tantalum capacitor at the video output pin, allowing a more compact design.

Which model allows the video output pin to be used as an input pin?

The BH76706GU model supports using the video output pin as a video input pin.

What is the maximum output voltage of these drivers?

The drivers can output up to 5.2 Vpp.

What supply voltage range should be used?

The recommended supply voltage is between 2.5 V and 3.45 V.

Download PDF (883 KB)

More ROHM Manuals


View all ROHM manuals →