Analog Devices AD9352 WiMAX/WiBro RF MxFE Transceiver Handbook

This document provides technical information and features of the WiMAX/WiBro RF MxFE Transceiver AD9352 from Dinghao. The transceiver integrates ADCs and DACs, supports the frequency range of 2.3 GHz to 2.7 GHz, and features high receiver sensitivity, linearity, and spectrally pure transmitter. It also includes autonomous AGC and Tx power control, automatic frequency correction, and an integrated Frac-N synthesizer. The transceiver is suitable for WiMAX/WiBro/BWA applications.


Analog Devices AD9352 WiMAX/WiBro RF MxFE Transceiver Handbook - cover page
Brand
Analog Devices
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
2
File format
PDF
File size
96 KB
Published
28 March, 2012
Updated
29 September, 2023
Model
AD9352
MD5 checksum
657E28435E846199E0447711F2CAB9C6

About this manual

The AD9352 transceiver covers 2.3 GHz to 2.7 GHz and supports channel bandwidths from 3.5 MHz up to 20 MHz. It integrates autonomous AGC, Tx power control, and an internal fractional‑N synthesizer, providing high linearity and low phase noise.

The device is powered from a single 3.3 V supply, packaged in a 9 mm × 9 mm 64‑lead LFCSP, and includes auxiliary ADC/DACs, GPIOs, and a 4‑wire serial interface for configuration and monitoring.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Applications
  • General Description
  • Functional Block Diagram
  • Notes

Specifications

Frequency range2.3 GHz to 2.7 GHz
Supported bandwidth3.5 MHz – 20 MHz
Noise figure3.7 dB
Transmit EVM-38 dB
Tx power control range0 dB to 58 dB
Tx power control resolution0.25 dB steps
Frequency correction resolution< 0.012 ppm
LO step size8 Hz
Phase noise< 0.4° rms
Supply voltage3.3 V
Package9 mm × 9 mm, 64‑lead LFCSP

Frequently asked questions

What frequency range does the AD9352 support?

The AD9352 operates from 2.3 GHz to 2.7 GHz.

What is the transmit power control range of the AD9352?

The transmit power can be controlled from 0 dB to 58 dB in 0.25 dB steps.

What is the noise figure of the AD9352 receiver?

The receiver has a noise figure of 3.7 dB.

What supply voltage is required for the AD9352?

The device is powered from a single 3.3 V supply.

Download PDF (96 KB)

More Analog Devices Manuals


View all Analog Devices manuals →