Analog Devices AD9353 WiMAX RF MxFE Transceiver Handbook


Analog Devices AD9353 WiMAX RF MxFE Transceiver Handbook - cover page
Brand
Analog Devices
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
2
File format
PDF
File size
97 KB
Published
28 March, 2012
Updated
29 September, 2023
Model
AD9353
MD5 checksum
E41C07B6847A11C7E3DB3E210A458E68

About this manual

The AD9353 is a fully integrated transceiver for IEEE 802.16 WiMAX systems. It combines the RF front‑end with mixed‑signal baseband, providing a digital interface to a baseband ASIC or FPGA and requiring only a balun as external component.

Key features include a 3.3‑3.8 GHz frequency range, 3.5 MHz < BW < 20 MHz bandwidth, 12‑bit ADC, 10‑bit DAC, autonomous AGC, Tx power control up to 58 dB, 8 Hz LO step size and low phase noise (< 0.8° rms). The device is powered from a single 3.3 V supply and packaged in a 9 mm × 9 mm, 64‑lead LFCSP.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Applications
  • General Description
  • Functional Block Diagram
  • Notes

Specifications

Frequency range3.3 GHz to 3.8 GHz
Supported bandwidth3.5 MHz < BW < 20 MHz
Receiver noise figure3.2 dB
Tx EVM‑36 dB
SNR> 134 dB/Hz at 22 MHz offset
Tx power control range0 dB to 58 dB
Tx power control resolution0.25 dB steps
LO step size8 Hz
Phase noise< 0.8° rms
ADC resolution12‑bit
DAC output resolution10‑bit
Supply voltage3.3 V single supply
Package9 mm × 9 mm, 64‑lead LFCSP

Frequently asked questions

What frequency range does the AD9353 cover?

The AD9353 operates from 3.3 GHz to 3.8 GHz.

What is the receiver noise figure of the AD9353?

The receiver has a noise figure of 3.2 dB.

How is transmit power controlled on the AD9353?

It provides autonomous TX power control with a range of 0 dB to 58 dB and 0.25 dB resolution.

What ADC resolution does the AD9353 use for the received signal?

The received signal is digitized with a 12‑bit ADC.

Download PDF (97 KB)

More Analog Devices Manuals


View all Analog Devices manuals →