Analog Devices AD9353 WiMAX RF MxFE Transceiver Datasheet

AD9353 is a 3.3 GHz to 3.8 GHz WiMAX RF transceiver from Analog Devices that features integrated ADCs and DACs, superior receiver sensitivity, high linearity and low phase noise.


Analog Devices AD9353 WiMAX RF MxFE Transceiver Datasheet - cover page
Brand
Analog Devices
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
2
File format
PDF
File size
97 KB
Published
28 March, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
Model
AD9353
MD5 checksum
BA9314092DDB21F323D61689A3BD33BB

About this manual

The AD9353 WiMAX RF MxFE transceiver integrates the RF front‑end with mixed‑signal baseband, providing a digital interface to ASICs or FPGAs. It operates from 3.3 GHz to 3.8 GHz and supports channel bandwidths from 3.5 MHz up to 20 MHz.

Key features include a 12‑bit ADC, 10‑bit DAC, autonomous AGC, automatic frequency correction (<0.012 ppm), 8 Hz LO step size, and a low‑phase‑noise synthesizer. The device is powered from a single 3.3 V supply and packaged in a 9 mm × 9 mm, 64‑lead LFCSP.

What's inside

  • FEATURES
  • APPLICATIONS
  • GENERAL DESCRIPTION
  • FUNCTIONAL BLOCK DIAGRAM
  • NOTES

Specifications

Frequency range3.3 GHz to 3.8 GHz
Supported bandwidth3.5 MHz < BW < 20 MHz
Noise figure3.2 dB
Transmit EVM‑36 dB
SNR> 134 dB/Hz
Tx power control range0 dB to 58 dB
Tx power control resolution0.25 dB steps
Frequency correction< 0.012 ppm
LO step size8 Hz
Phase noise< 0.8° rms
ADC resolution12‑bit
DAC resolution10‑bit input data
Supply voltage3.3 V single supply
Package9 mm × 9 mm, 64‑lead LFCSP

Frequently asked questions

What frequency range does the AD9353 support?

It operates from 3.3 GHz to 3.8 GHz.

What is the noise figure of the AD9353 receiver?

The receiver has a noise figure of 3.2 dB.

How many bits is the ADC in the AD9353?

The AD9353 includes a 12‑bit ADC.

What is the transmit power control range and resolution?

Transmit power can be controlled from 0 dB to 58 dB in 0.25 dB steps.

Download PDF (97 KB)

More Analog Devices Manuals


View all Analog Devices manuals →