Analog Devices AD9352 WiMAX/WiBro RF MxFE Transceiver Handbook

The AD9352 is a radio frequency transceiver that integrates ADCs and DACs. It supports the IEEE 802.16 WiMAX/WiBro standard and operates in the frequency range of 2.3 GHz to 2.7 GHz. Its receiver sensitivity is very high, with a noise figure of 3.7 dB. The transmitter has excellent linearity and spectral purity, with an EVM of -38 dB. The transmitter power control range is 0 dB to 58 dB, with a resolution of 0.25 dB. It also features automatic gain control and transmitter power control, automatic frequency correction, an integrated fractional-N synthesizer, an 8 Hz LO step size, and integrated phase noise of less than 0.4°rms.


Analog Devices AD9352 WiMAX/WiBro RF MxFE Transceiver Handbook - cover page
Brand
Analog Devices
Category
Communications equipment
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
2
File format
PDF
File size
96 KB
Published
28 March, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
Model
AD9352
MD5 checksum
8C89A631B3AB2F6FFA76B45CC632CB18

About this manual

The AD9352 is a fully integrated transceiver for IEEE 802.16 WiMAX and WiBro wireless network systems. It combines the RF front‑end with mixed‑signal baseband, providing an easy‑to‑use digital interface to a baseband ASIC or FPGA. The device operates from 2.3 GHz to 2.7 GHz and supports channel bandwidths from 3.5 MHz to 20 MHz.

Key features include a low‑noise receiver (NF 3.7 dB), high linearity transmitter (Tx EVM ‑38 dB), autonomous AGC, automatic frequency correction (< 0.012 ppm), and an integrated 8 Hz LO step size synthesizer. The transceiver is powered from a single 3.3 V supply and packaged in a 9 mm × 9 mm, 64‑lead LFCSP.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Applications
  • General Description
  • Functional Block Diagram
  • Specifications
  • Notes

Specifications

Frequency range2.3 GHz to 2.7 GHz
Supported bandwidth3.5 MHz to 20 MHz
Receiver noise figure3.7 dB
Transmit EVM-38 dB
Signal‑to‑noise ratio> 134 dB/Hz
Tx power control range0 dB to 58 dB
Tx power step resolution0.25 dB
Frequency correction accuracy< 0.012 ppm
LO step size8 Hz
Phase noise< 0.4° rms
Supply voltage3.3 V
Package9 mm × 9 mm, 64‑lead LFCSP

Frequently asked questions

What frequency range does the AD9352 cover?

It operates from 2.3 GHz to 2.7 GHz.

What is the receiver noise figure of the AD9352?

The receiver has a noise figure of 3.7 dB.

How much transmit power control range is available?

The transmit power can be controlled over a 0 dB to 58 dB range with 0.25 dB steps.

What is the supply voltage required for the AD9352?

The device is powered from a single 3.3 V supply.

Download PDF (96 KB)

More Analog Devices Manuals


View all Analog Devices manuals →