Analog Devices ADD8708 18‑Channel Gamma Buffer Datasheet

The ADD8708 is an 18-channel integrated gamma reference for use in high resolution LCD TV and monitors panels. The output buffers feature high current drive and low offset voltage to provide an accurate and stable gamma curve.


Analog Devices ADD8708 18‑Channel Gamma Buffer Datasheet - cover page
Brand
Analog Devices
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
16
File format
PDF
File size
535 KB
Published
27 March, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
Model
ADD8708
MD5 checksum
5114C1CE9BC855546AC6E804943FF01E

About this manual

The ADD8708 is an 18‑channel integrated gamma buffer designed for high‑resolution LCD TV and monitor panels. It features mask‑programmable gamma resistors with 0.2 % resolution, 0.1 % accuracy, and a built‑in voltage regulator with 0.4 % accuracy. The top nine channels swing to Vop while the lower nine swing to GND, providing a single‑supply operation from 7.5 V to 16.5 V and a gamma current drive of 15 mA per channel.

The device is supplied in 48‑lead Pb‑free LQFP and LFCSP packages and is rated for operation from –40 °C to +105 °C. Electrical characteristics include peak output current of 150 mA, detailed pin configurations, and typical performance curves. Ordering information, tap‑point selection forms, and package dimensions are provided for design integration.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Electrical Characteristics
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Pin Configuration
  • Typical Performance
  • Package Options
  • Ordering Guide

Specifications

Number of channels18
Gamma resolution0.2 %
Gamma accuracy0.1 %
Regulator accuracy0.4 %
Supply voltage range7.5 V to 16.5 V (single‑supply)
Gamma current drive per channel15 mA
Peak output current150 mA
Package types48‑lead LQFP and LFCSP (Pb‑free)

Frequently asked questions

What supply voltage range does the ADD8708 support?

It operates from 7.5 V to 16.5 V with a single‑supply configuration.

How many gamma channels are provided by the ADD8708?

The device provides 18 precision gamma reference outputs.

What is the gamma resolution and accuracy of the ADD8708?

The gamma resistors offer 0.2 % resolution and 0.1 % accuracy.

Which package options are available for the ADD8708?

It is offered in 48‑lead Pb‑free LQFP and LFCSP packages.

Download PDF (535 KB)

More Analog Devices Manuals


View all Analog Devices manuals →