Analog Devices ADCMP670 Datasheet

The ADCMP670 is a dual low power 1.5% comparator with a 400mV reference voltage. It features a 400mV ± 1.5% threshold, a supply range of 1.7V to 5.5V, low quiescent current, an input range that includes ground, open-drain outputs, and is suitable for applications such as Li-Ion monitoring, portable devices, handheld instruments, window comparators, LED/relay driving, optoisolator driving, and control systems.


Analog Devices ADCMP670 Datasheet - cover page
Brand
Analog Devices
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
16
File format
PDF
File size
306 KB
Published
23 March, 2012
Updated
28 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
3B4A17B91DE3BD9750E41E128ED21390

About this manual

The ADCMP670 combines two low‑power, high‑accuracy comparators and an internal 400 mV reference in a 6‑lead TSOT package. It is suited for Li‑ion monitoring, portable instruments, window‑comparator functions, LED/relay driving and other low‑voltage control applications.

Key specifications include a supply range of 1.7 V to 5.5 V, typical quiescent current of 6.5 µA, input bias current up to 10 nA, hysteresis around 8.9 mV, and open‑drain outputs capable of sinking >5 mA. The device operates from –40 °C to +125 °C and is supplied in a 1 mm low‑profile TSOT package.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Applications
  • General Description
  • Specifications
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Thermal Resistance
  • Pin Configuration and Function Descriptions
  • Typical Performance Characteristics

Specifications

Supply voltage range1.7 V to 5.5 V
Quiescent current6.5 µA typical
Typical rising threshold voltage400 mV
Typical hysteresis8.9 mV
Maximum input bias current10 nA
Output low‑voltage (Vop=1.7 V)200 mV
Output leakage current0.8 µA
Propagation delay (high‑to‑low)10 ns typical
Operating temperature range-40 °C to +125 °C

Frequently asked questions

What supply voltage range does the ADCMP670 support?

It operates from 1.7 V up to 5.5 V.

What is the typical quiescent current of the ADCMP670?

The typical quiescent current is about 6.5 µA.

What is the typical hysteresis voltage of the comparator?

Typical hysteresis is 8.9 mV.

What is the maximum input bias current?

The input bias current is limited to 10 nA maximum.

Download PDF (306 KB)

More Analog Devices Manuals


View all Analog Devices manuals →