Vectron VVC1/VVC2 Voltage Controlled Crystal Oscillator Datasheet

The Vectron VVC1 Voltage Controlled Crystal Oscillator (VCXO) is a compact, low jitter oscillator with a CMOS output. It operates at a wide temperature range and is suitable for applications such as SONET/SDH/DWDM, Ethernet, and digital video.


Vectron VVC1/VVC2 Voltage Controlled Crystal Oscillator Datasheet - cover page
Brand
Vectron
Category
Oscillator
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
6
File format
PDF
File size
185 KB
Published
10 May, 2012
Updated
29 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
6BCDDCBE143D8F1B6AA17A2308693728

About this manual

The VVC1/VVC2 Voltage Controlled Crystal Oscillator (VCXO) from Vectron International is a hermetically sealed ceramic SMD device offering a CMOS output, tri‑state option for board debug, and low jitter performance (<6 pS rms for frequencies >12 MHz). It is available in a small 5.0 × 7.0 × 1.8 mm package and supports either 5 V or 3.3 V operation, making it suitable for high‑speed communication interfaces such as SONET/SDH, Gigabit Ethernet, xDSL, and digital video applications.

The datasheet lists detailed electrical performance, including a frequency range of 1.544 MHz to 65.536 MHz, typical supply voltage of 5.0 V, output logic high of 0.9 × Vop, rise/fall times of 5 ns, and operating temperature options of 0 °C to 70 °C or –40 °C to 85 °C. Reliability data, absolute maximum ratings, and standard frequency tables are also provided, along with ordering information and package dimensions.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Applications
  • Performance Characteristics
  • Electrical Performance
  • Pinout and Package
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Reliability
  • Ordering Information
  • Standard Frequencies

Specifications

Frequency range1.544 MHz – 65.536 MHz
Low jitter< 6 pS rms (f > 12 MHz)
Output logic high0.9 × Vop
Rise time5 ns
Fall time5 ns
Operating temperature0 °C to 70 °C or –40 °C to 85 °C
Package size5.0 × 7.0 × 1.8 mm

Frequently asked questions

What is the operating temperature range of the VVC1/VVC2 VCXO?

It can operate from 0 °C to 70 °C, or from –40 °C to 85 °C depending on the ordering option.

What jitter performance does the VVC1/VVC2 provide?

The device delivers jitter lower than 6 pS rms for frequencies above 12 MHz.

Which supply voltages are supported?

Both 5 V and 3.3 V operation are supported.

Download PDF (185 KB)

More Vectron Manuals


View all Vectron manuals →