Vectron TC-350 TCXO Data Sheet

The document describes the features of the TC-350 series low profile TCXOs, including frequency range, temperature compensation, low profile size, aging rate, and operating voltage. The product is suitable for SMC clocks, SONET/SDH network timing sources, wireless communications, satellite communications, and portable test equipment.


Vectron TC-350 TCXO Data Sheet - cover page
Brand
Vectron
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
6
File format
PDF
File size
696 KB
Published
01 June, 2012
Updated
28 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
01EB7ACD8AA401B7F3996D2E8E2F8401

About this manual

The TC-350 series low‑profile Temperature Compensated Crystal Oscillators (TCXOs) from Vectron are surface‑mount devices covering frequencies from 1 MHz to 77.76 MHz. Key features include ±1.0 ppm stability from –40 °C to +85 °C, a 3.81 mm low‑profile height, aging of less than 5 ppm over ten years, and operation from either 3.3 Vdc or 5 Vdc with TTL/HCMOS outputs.

The datasheet details package dimensions (22.86 × 17.78 × 3.81 mm), typical current draw (~10 mA), output voltage levels, rise/fall times, and recommended convection reflow profiles for reliable soldering. Ordering information, shipping methods, handling precautions, and ESD thresholds are also provided.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Applications
  • Performance Characteristics
  • Package
  • Supply Voltage
  • Output
  • Temperature Stability
  • Recommended Reflow Profile
  • Handling Precautions
  • Ordering Information

Specifications

Frequency range1 to 77.76 MHz
Frequency stability±1.0 ppm, –40 °C to +85 °C
Profile height3.81 mm (0.15 in)
Aging<5 ppm for ten years
Supply voltage3.3 Vdc or 5 Vdc
Output typeTTL/HCMOS
Package dimensions22.86 × 17.78 × 3.81 mm (0.90 × 0.70 × 0.15 in)
Typical current draw≈10 mA
Rise/Fall time5 ns max / 10 ns max
Temperature stability option B‑507+5.0 × 10⁻⁶ over 0 °C to +50 °C

Frequently asked questions

What is the frequency range of the TC-350 series TCXO?

The TC-350 series covers frequencies from 1 MHz to 77.76 MHz.

What supply voltages are supported by the TC-350 TCXO?

The device can operate from either 3.3 Vdc or 5 Vdc.

What is the typical current draw of the TC-350 TCXO?

Typical current draw is about 10 mA, varying with frequency and output type.

What reflow profile is recommended for the TC-350 TCXO?

A convection reflow profile with a pre‑heat of >30 s, soak of 60‑90 s, and peak at 150‑170 °C before reaching >200 °C is recommended.

Download PDF (696 KB)

More Vectron Manuals


View all Vectron manuals →