Texas Instruments TPS3808 Low Quiescent Current Programmable-Delay Supervisory Circuit Datasheet

The TPS3808xxx family is a microprocessor supervisory circuit with low quiescent current and programmable delay feature. It monitors system voltages and generates an open drain reset signal when the voltage drops below a preset threshold or when the manual reset pin goes low.


Texas Instruments TPS3808 Low Quiescent Current Programmable-Delay Supervisory Circuit Datasheet - cover page
Brand
Texas Instruments
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
13
File format
PDF
File size
280 KB
Published
09 May, 2012
Updated
29 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
6DB722C4D1926FE0496ADF0754832CC5

About this manual

The TPS3808 supervisory circuit monitors system voltages from 0.4 V to 5 V and provides an open‑drain RESET output when the sensed voltage falls below a programmable threshold or when the manual reset pin is asserted. It features a very low typical quiescent current of 2.4 µA, high threshold accuracy (0.5 % typ), and a programmable reset‑delay time from 1.25 ms to 10 s.

The device is supplied in a small SOT‑23 package and operates over a temperature range of –40 °C to +125 °C. Reset delay is set by the CT pin: open for 20 ms, connected to VPP for 300 ms, or connected to an external capacitor for user‑defined delays. The RESET output requires a pull‑up resistor (10 kΩ–1 MΩ) for proper operation.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Applications
  • Ordering Information
  • Electrical Characteristics
  • Functional Block Diagrams
  • Pin Assignments
  • Device Operation
  • Timing Diagram
  • Typical Characteristics
  • Mechanical Data

Specifications

Quiescent current2.4 µA typ
Threshold accuracy0.5 % typ
Supply voltage range0.4 V to 5 V
Operating temperature range-40 °C to +125 °C
PackageSOT‑23
Reset output typeOpen‑drain

Frequently asked questions

What is the typical quiescent current of the TPS3808?

The TPS3808 has a typical quiescent current of 2.4 µA.

What temperature range can the TPS3808 operate in?

It operates from –40 °C up to +125 °C.

What type of package does the TPS3808 use?

It is supplied in a small SOT‑23 surface‑mount package.

Download PDF (280 KB)

More Texas Instruments Manuals


View all Texas Instruments manuals →