Vishay TFBS6711 Infrared Transceiver Data Sheet

The TFBS6711 is a low power IR transceiver from Vishay Semiconductors that supports data transmission rates from 9.6 kbit/s to 4 Mbit/s with a typical link distance of 50 cm. It also enables mobile phones and PDAs to function as universal remote controls for televisions, DVDs and other home appliances.


Vishay TFBS6711 Infrared Transceiver Data Sheet - cover page
Brand
Vishay
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
14
File format
PDF
File size
215 KB
Published
09 May, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
FEF7347959910912C776A34BFBAD8A4F

About this manual

The TFBS6711 is a compact, low‑power infrared transceiver compliant with the IrDA Physical Layer specification. It integrates a PIN photodiode, an infrared emitter and a control IC in a 1.9 mm high, 6.0 mm × 3.05 mm footprint package, making it suitable for mobile phones, PDAs and remote‑control applications.

The device operates from 2.4 V to 3.6 V, draws only 0.01 µA in shutdown, and can transmit up to 6.5 m on‑axis. Detailed electrical and optoelectronic characteristics, recommended circuit diagrams, mode‑switching procedures, and soldering guidelines are provided for designers.

What's inside

  • Description
  • Features
  • Applications
  • Electrical Characteristics
  • Optoelectronic Characteristics
  • Recommended Circuit Diagram
  • Mode Switching
  • Package Dimensions
  • Solder Profiles

Specifications

Profile height1.9 mm
Footprint6.0 mm x 3.05 mm
Operating voltage2.4 V to 3.6 V
Shutdown current0.01 µA
Data rates9.6 kbit/s to 4 Mbit/s
Typical link distance50 cm
Remote‑control distance≥ 6.5 m on‑axis

Frequently asked questions

What is the typical infrared link distance for the TFBS6711?

The typical link distance is 50 cm.

What is the shutdown current of the TFBS6711?

The shutdown current is 0.01 µA.

What supply voltage range does the TFBS6711 support?

It operates from 2.4 V to 3.6 V.

Download PDF (215 KB)

More Vishay Manuals


View all Vishay manuals →