Taitron Z5SMB5333B–Z5SMB5388B 5.0W Surface Mount Zener Diodes Datasheet

Z5SMB5333B-Z5SMB5388B is a 5.0W surface mount Zener diode with a complete voltage range of 3.3 to 200V, high peak reverse power dissipation, high reliability, low leakage current and RoHS compliance.


Taitron Z5SMB5333B–Z5SMB5388B 5.0W Surface Mount Zener Diodes Datasheet - cover page
Brand
TAITRON
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
5
File format
PDF
File size
200 KB
Published
08 May, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
B990A8747454811321B481022C5A0B5C

About this manual

The Z5SMB5333B‑Z5SMB5388B family provides a wide voltage range of 3.3 V to 200 V in a 5 W surface‑mount SMB (DO‑214AA) package. Features include high peak reverse power dissipation, low leakage current and RoHS compliance, making them suitable for voltage regulation and protection in compact electronic circuits.

Mechanical data list the molded plastic case, a weight of 0.093 g and a temperature operating range of 55 °C to 150 °C. Electrical ratings specify a maximum power dissipation of 5 W, forward voltage drop of 1.2 V at 200 mA, and detailed Zener voltage and impedance tables. The cathode is identified by a color band, and the suffix “B” denotes a +5 % tolerance. Contact information for Taitron’s global offices is provided at the end of the document.

What's inside

  • Features
  • Mechanical Data
  • Maximum Ratings
  • Electrical Characteristics
  • Typical Characteristics Curves
  • Marking Information
  • How to contact us

Specifications

Power dissipation5.0 W
Maximum forward voltage drop1.2 V @ 200 mA
Case typeSMB (DO‑214AA) molded plastic
Weight0.093 g
Operating temperature range55 °C to 150 °C
Voltage range3.3 V to 200 V
Tolerance suffix B+5 % tolerance
Cathode identificationColor band denotes cathode end

Frequently asked questions

What is the power dissipation rating of the Z5SMB series?

The series is rated for a maximum power dissipation of 5.0 W.

What does the suffix “B” indicate on the part numbers?

The suffix “B” indicates a +5 % tolerance on the Zener voltage.

How can the cathode end of the diode be identified?

The cathode end is identified by a color band on the package.

What is the case type of these Zener diodes?

They use an SMB (DO‑214AA) molded plastic case.

Download PDF (200 KB)

More TAITRON Manuals


View all TAITRON manuals →