Microsemi 1N4565 through 1N4584A-1 DO-7 Zener Reference Diodes Datasheet

The document describes the features and characteristics of the 6.4 Volt Temperature Compensated Zener Reference Diodes produced by Microsemi Scottsdale Division. These reference diodes provide a selection of 6.4 V nominal voltage and temperature coefficients for minimal voltage change with temperature. Four different operating currents are available for selection. The reference diodes are glass axial-leaded DO-7 packages with internal metallurgical bonding and are also available with JAN, JANTX, and JANTXV military qualifications.


Microsemi 1N4565 through 1N4584A-1 DO-7 Zener Reference Diodes Datasheet - cover page
Brand
Microsemi
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
5
File format
PDF
File size
242 KB
Published
03 May, 2012
Updated
29 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
65DD7DA67E6A2848772324C661EAEACF

About this manual

The 1N4565‑1N4584A‑1 series offers 6.4 V nominal Zener reference diodes with temperature‑compensated voltage. Four test‑current options (0.5 mA, 1 mA, 2 mA, 4 mA) and temperature‑coefficient selections from 0.01 %/°C down to 0.0005 %/°C give designers flexibility for precision applications.

These glass‑axial‑lead DO‑7 devices are internally metallurgic‑bonded, hermetically sealed, and available with MIL‑PRF‑19500/452 qualifications (JAN, JANTX, JANTXV). They support a wide operating temperature range (‑65 °C to +175 °C), 500 mW power dissipation at 25 °C, and standard tape‑and‑reel packaging.

What's inside

  • Description / Appearance
  • Features / Applications / Benefits
  • Electrical Characteristics
  • Maximum Ratings
  • Mechanical and Packaging
  • Graphs

Specifications

Nominal voltage6.4 V
Temperature coefficient range0.01 %/°C to 0.0005 %/°C
Zener test current options0.5 mA, 1 mA, 2 mA, 4 mA
Operating temperature range-65 °C to +175 °C
DC power dissipation500 mW @ 25 °C

Frequently asked questions

What is the nominal voltage of the 1N4565‑1N4584A‑1 series?

The series is specified with a nominal voltage of 6.4 V.

What Zener test currents are available?

Four test‑current options are offered: 0.5 mA, 1 mA, 2 mA, and 4 mA.

What temperature range can the diodes operate in?

They operate from –65 °C up to +175 °C.

What is the maximum power dissipation rating?

The diodes can dissipate up to 500 mW at a case temperature of 25 °C.

Download PDF (242 KB)

More Microsemi Manuals


View all Microsemi manuals →