Phoenix Contact SMKDSN 1,5/3-5.08 Terminal Block Datasheet

This is a three-position terminal block produced by PHOENIX CONTACT. Its rated current is 13.5A and rated voltage is 250V.


Phoenix Contact SMKDSN 1,5/3-5.08 Terminal Block Datasheet - cover page
Brand
Phoenix Contact
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
5
File format
PDF
File size
135 KB
Published
10 April, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
5625E1DC3ADF060BF85118FCBB537116

About this manual

This datasheet describes the SMKDSN 1,5/3-5.08 power terminal block from Phoenix Contact. It lists the nominal current of 13.5 A, nominal voltage of 250 V, a 5.08 mm pitch, and a three‑position configuration. Mechanical data such as a 12 mm overall length, 0.5 × 1 mm pin dimensions, and a 1.3 mm hole diameter are also included.

Additional information covers connection requirements, tightening torque (0.5–0.6 Nm), insulating material specifications, and a range of certifications (CB, CCA, CSA, CUL, GOST, SEV, UL). The sheet also provides accessory part numbers for marker pens and labeling cards.

What's inside

  • Technical data
  • Dimensions / positions
  • Connection data
  • Certificates / Approvals
  • Accessories

Specifications

Nominal current13.5 A
Nominal voltage250 V
Pitch5.08 mm
Number of positions3
Length12 mm
Pin dimensions0.5 × 1 mm
Hole diameter1.3 mm
Tightening torque (min)0.5 Nm
Tightening torque (max)0.6 Nm
Insulating material groupI
Rated surge voltage4 kV
Rated voltage (III/2)320 V
Rated voltage (II/2)630 V
Conductor cross‑section (solid) min0.14 mm²
Conductor cross‑section (solid) max1.5 mm²
Certificates / ApprovalsCB, CCA, CSA, CUL, GOST, SEV, UL

Frequently asked questions

What is the nominal current rating of the SMKDSN 1,5/3-5.08 terminal block?

The terminal block is rated for a nominal current of 13.5 A.

What pitch does the SMKDSN 1,5/3-5.08 use?

It uses a 5.08 mm pitch.

Which certifications does this terminal block have?

It is certified according to CB, CCA, CSA, CUL, GOST, SEV, and UL standards.

What are the tightening torque specifications for the screw connection?

The recommended tightening torque is between 0.5 Nm and 0.6 Nm.

Download PDF (135 KB)

More Phoenix Contact Manuals


View all Phoenix Contact manuals →