FUJITSU MICROELECTRONICS Spread Spectrum Clock Generator MB88152A MB88152A-100/101/102/110/111/112 Manual

MB88152A is a clock generator for EMI (Electro Magnetic Interference) reduction. The peak of unnecessary radiation noise (EMI) can be attenuated by making the oscillation frequency slightly modulate periodically with the internal modulator. It corresponds to both of the center spread which modulates input frequency as Middle Centered and down spread which modulates so as not to exceed input frequency.


FUJITSU MICROELECTRONICS Spread Spectrum Clock Generator MB88152A MB88152A-100/101/102/110/111/112 Manual - cover page
Brand
Fujitsu
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
24
File format
PDF
File size
253 KB
Published
29 January, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
4A41139D3BB4BBDDACCAD843E3D30087

About this manual

The MB88152A series is a spread spectrum clock generator designed to reduce EMI by modulating the oscillation frequency. It supports input frequencies from 16.6 MHz to 134 MHz and offers both center‑spread and down‑spread modulation options.

The document lists detailed electrical characteristics, pin functions, recommended PCB layout, and absolute maximum ratings. It also includes handling instructions to avoid latch‑up and ensure reliable operation.

What's inside

  • Description
  • Features
  • Product Line‑up
  • Pin Assignment
  • Pin Description
  • Handling Devices
  • Block Diagram
  • Pin Setting
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Contact Information

Specifications

Input frequency16.6 MHz to 134 MHz
Output frequency16.6 MHz to 134 MHz
Modulation rate+0.5%, +1.5% (center), –1.0%, –3.0% (down)
Modulation clock output duty40 % to 60 %
Modulation clock jitter< 100 ps
Current consumption5.0 mA (24 MHz, typ, no load)
Power supply voltage3.3 V ± 0.3 V
Operating temperature–40 °C to +85 °C
PackageSOP 8‑pin
Storage temperature–55 °C to +125 °C
Junction temperature–40 °C to +125 °C
Output current–14 mA to +14 mA

Frequently asked questions

What is the input frequency range of the MB88152A?

The device accepts input frequencies from 16.6 MHz to 134 MHz.

What power supply voltage should be used?

A supply of 3.3 V ± 0.3 V is recommended.

What are the absolute maximum storage temperature limits?

The storage temperature can be between –55 °C and +125 °C.

How much current does the device consume in typical operation?

Typical current consumption is 5.0 mA at 24 MHz with no load.

Download PDF (253 KB)

More Fujitsu Manuals


View all Fujitsu manuals →