Analog Devices AD5428/AD5440/AD5447 Datasheet Handbook Rev C

AD5428/AD5440/AD5447 are CMOS, 8-/10-/12-bit, high bandwidth, multiplying DACs with parallel interface


Analog Devices AD5428/AD5440/AD5447 Datasheet Handbook Rev C - cover page
Brand
Analog Devices
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
32
File format
PDF
File size
710 KB
Published
09 May, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
C2B7BCF607D7E28D3C6E6FE7B0131E4B

About this manual

The AD5428, AD5440 and AD5447 are CMOS dual‑channel current‑output DACs offering 8‑, 10‑ and 12‑bit resolution respectively. They operate from a 2.5 V to 5.5 V supply, making them suitable for portable, battery‑powered applications and instrumentation.

Key features include a 10 MHz multiplying bandwidth, 21.3 MSPS update rate, extended temperature range (‑40 °C to +125 °C), low typical current consumption (0.5 pA) and guaranteed monotonic performance. The devices are offered in 20‑lead (AD5428) and 24‑lead (AD5440/AD5447) TSSOP packages with full pin‑out and timing details provided.

What's inside

  • Specifications
  • Timing Characteristics
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Pin Configurations and Function Descriptions
  • Typical Performance Characteristics
  • General Description
  • Parallel Interface
  • Microprocessor Interfacing

Specifications

Supply voltage range2.5 V to 5.5 V
Multiplying bandwidth10 MHz
Update rate21.3 MSPS
Resolution (AD5428)8 bits
Resolution (AD5440)10 bits
Resolution (AD5447)12 bits
Typical current consumption0.5 pA
Operating temperature range‑40 °C to +125 °C

Frequently asked questions

What supply voltage range do the AD5428/AD5440/AD5447 support?

They operate from a 2.5 V to 5.5 V power supply.

What is the maximum update rate of these DACs?

The devices can update at up to 21.3 MSPS.

What is the multiplying bandwidth of the AD5428/AD5440/AD5447?

They provide a multiplying bandwidth of 10 MHz.

What package types are used for the AD5428 and the AD5440/AD5447?

The AD5428 is offered in a 20‑lead TSSOP package, while the AD5440 and AD5447 use 24‑lead TSSOP packages.

Download PDF (710 KB)

More Analog Devices Manuals


View all Analog Devices manuals →