Texas Instruments TPA6140A2 Stereo Headphone Amplifier Datasheet

TPA6140A2 is a Class-G DirectPath™ stereo headphone amplifier with built-in I2C volume control


Texas Instruments TPA6140A2 Stereo Headphone Amplifier Datasheet - cover page
Brand
Texas Instruments
Category
Audio Power Amplifier
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
27
File format
PDF
File size
800 KB
Published
04 May, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
3334B52A2D991DDB7D6EA8422CF19D19

About this manual

The TPA6140A2 is a Class‑G DirectPath™ stereo headphone amplifier that includes an I²C‑controlled volume stage. It operates from a 2.5 V to 5.5 V supply, delivers up to 500 mW per channel into 32 Ω, and offers a gain range of 59 dB to +4 dB. The device is targeted at portable audio applications such as cellular phones, MP3 players, and portable CD/DVD players.

Key electrical features include a quiescent current of only 0.6 mA per channel, short‑circuit and thermal‑overload protection, and +8 kV HBM ESD protection. The amplifier is supplied in a 0.4 mm‑pitch 1.6 mm × 1.6 mm WCSP package and uses a 1.8 V I²C interface (SDA/SCL). Detailed pin functions, absolute‑maximum ratings, and typical performance curves are provided in the datasheet.

What's inside

  • Features Description
  • Applications
  • Functional Block Diagram
  • Device Pinout
  • Ordering Information
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Recommended Operating Conditions
  • Electrical Characteristics
  • Timing Characteristics
  • Mechanical Data

Specifications

Supply voltage range2.5 V to 5.5 V
Quiescent current0.6 mA per channel
Gain range59 dB to +4 dB
ESD protection+8 kV HBM
Package0.4 mm pitch, 1.6 mm × 1.6 mm WCSP
I²C interface voltage1.8 V logic

Frequently asked questions

What supply voltage range does the TPA6140A2 support?

It operates from 2.5 V up to 5.5 V.

How much quiescent current does the TPA6140A2 draw per channel?

The device draws about 0.6 mA per channel in quiescent mode.

What protection features are built into the TPA6140A2?

It includes short‑circuit, thermal‑overload, and +8 kV HBM ESD protection.

What package does the TPA6140A2 come in?

The amplifier is offered in a 0.4 mm‑pitch 1.6 mm × 1.6 mm WCSP package.

Download PDF (800 KB)

More Texas Instruments Manuals


View all Texas Instruments manuals →