Sirenza Microdevices ML2726 Transceiver Datasheet

The ML2726 is a 2.4GHz 2.0Mbps FSK transceiver operating in the unlicensed 2.4GHz ISM frequency band


Sirenza Microdevices ML2726 Transceiver Datasheet - cover page
Brand
RFMD
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
25
File format
PDF
File size
266 KB
Published
04 May, 2012
Updated
30 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
1D3A7024A47C001D6DE42854E937F758

About this manual

The ML2726 is a 2.4 GHz low‑IF FSK transceiver optimized for digital cordless telephone applications. It integrates the PLL synthesizer, voltage regulation, and a 3‑wire control interface, allowing unlimited TX duration and automatic filter alignment.

Key features include a 2.0 Mbps data rate, -80 dBm sensitivity at 0.1 % BER, 3 dBm typical output power, and a Pb‑free 32‑lead TQFP package. Electrical specifications cover a supply range of 2.7 V–4.5 V, standby current of about 10 mA, and carrier frequency coverage from 2.4 GHz to 2.485 GHz.

What's inside

  • General Description
  • Features
  • Applications
  • Pin Configuration
  • Ordering Information
  • Electrical Characteristics
  • Pin Descriptions
  • Physical Dimensions
  • Warranty

Specifications

Device type2.4 GHz Low‑IF 2.0 Mbps FSK Transceiver
Typical output power3 dBm (differential, typ)
Receiver sensitivity-80 dBm @ 0.1 % BER (typ)
Package32TQFP 7 mm × 7 mm × 1 mm
Supply voltage range2.7 V to 4.5 V (VCCA & VDD)

Frequently asked questions

What is the typical output power of the ML2726?

The typical output power is 3 dBm (differential).

What receiver sensitivity does the ML2726 achieve?

It reaches -80 dBm sensitivity at 0.1 % BER.

What package does the ML2726 use?

It is supplied in a 32‑lead TQFP package measuring 7 mm × 7 mm × 1 mm.

What supply voltage range is required for the ML2726?

Both VCCA and VDD operate from 2.7 V up to 4.5 V.

Download PDF (266 KB)

More RFMD Manuals


View all RFMD manuals →