National Semiconductor LMV225/LMV226/LMV228 RF Power Detector Datasheet

The LMV225/LMV226/LMV228 are 30dB RF power detectors intended for use in CDMA and WCDMA applications. The device has an RF frequency range from 450 MHz to 2 GHz. It provides an accurate temperature and supply compensated output voltage that relates linearly to the RF input power in dBm. The circuit operates with a single supply from 2.7V to 5.5V. The LMV225/LMV226/LMV228 have an integrated filter for low-ripple average power detection of CDMA signals with 30 dB dynamic range. Additional filtering can be applied using a single external capacitor. The LMV225 has an RF power detection range from –30 dBm to 0 dBm and is ideally suited for direct use in combination with resistive taps. The LMV226/LMV228 have a detection range from –15 dBm to 15 dBm and are intended for use in combination with a directional coupler. The LMV226 is equipped with a buffered output which makes it suitable for GSM, EDGE, GPRS and TDMA applications. The device is active for Enable = HI, otherwise it is in a low power consumption shutdown mode. During shutdown, the output will be LOW. The output voltage ranges from 0.2V to 2V and can be scaled down to meet ADC input range requirements. The LMV225/LMV226/LMV228 power detectors are offered in the small 1.0 mm x 1.0 mm X 0.6 mm micro SMD package.


National Semiconductor LMV225/LMV226/LMV228 RF Power Detector Datasheet - cover page
Brand
National Semiconductor
Category
Other Electronics
Document type
Datasheet
Language
English
Pages
20
File format
PDF
File size
649 KB
Published
11 April, 2012
Updated
29 September, 2023
MD5 checksum
6600631C245C6E95CDB8A8413373A25F

About this manual

The LMV225, LMV226 and LMV228 are 30 dB RF power detectors designed for CDMA and WCDMA applications. They operate from 450 MHz to 2 GHz, with supply voltages from 2.7 V to 5.5 V and output voltages ranging 0.2 V to 2 V. The devices are offered in a 1.0 mm × 1.0 mm × 0.6 mm micro‑SMD package.

The document provides absolute maximum ratings, detailed electrical characteristics, connection diagrams, ordering information and layout recommendations, as well as application notes for gain‑cell implementations and life‑support policy details.

What's inside

  • General Description
  • Features
  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
  • Electrical Characteristics
  • Connection Diagram
  • Ordering Information
  • Block Diagrams
  • Application Notes
  • Layout Considerations
  • Life Support Policy

Specifications

RF frequency range450 MHz to 2 GHz
Supply voltage2.7 V to 5.5 V
Output voltage range0.2 V to 2 V
Detection range (LMV225)-30 dBm to 0 dBm
Detection range (LMV226/LMV228)-15 dBm to 15 dBm
Package size1.0 mm × 1.0 mm × 0.6 mm (micro SMD)

Frequently asked questions

What is the RF frequency range of the LMV series detectors?

The detectors operate from 450 MHz to 2 GHz.

What supply voltage range do the LMV detectors require?

They require a supply voltage between 2.7 V and 5.5 V.

What is the output voltage range of the LMV detectors?

The output voltage ranges from 0.2 V to 2 V.

What package size are the LMV detectors offered in?

They are supplied in a 1.0 mm × 1.0 mm × 0.6 mm micro SMD package.

Download PDF (649 KB)

More National Semiconductor Manuals


View all National Semiconductor manuals →